My RAM is not running at the right speed? WTF?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by alex, Jan 9, 2009.

  1. alex

    alex My neighbor got the gas chamber awhile back for do Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    24,383
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    I've been having computer issues for awhile (freezing, black screens, lockouts)...

    I currently have this motherboard: Asus P5Q Pro
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16813131299

    ...and 4GB of OCZ Reaper DDR2 1066
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227289


    I just bought 4 more GB's of DDR2 1066 (Kingston HyperX) here...
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820104038


    I ran CPU-Z, here's what it says...

    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    I already tried going into the BIOS and changing the RAM setting from Auto to DDR2-1066, but the boot screen says "Overclocking Failed! Please press DEL to run Setup."

    I'm confused, please help me :hs:
     
  2. alex

    alex My neighbor got the gas chamber awhile back for do Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    24,383
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    Oh, and MemTest86 says No Errors over 5 passes :o

    Stock Q6600, 700W Power Supply, Hd4850 if this helps
     
  3. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    DDR means double data rate... The OCZ will do 533mhz, double that and you get your 1066... looks like the kingston will only run at 400mhz (800mhz DDR)

    Return the kingston sticks and get the right ones. Your timings are pretty shitty as well.
     
  4. alex

    alex My neighbor got the gas chamber awhile back for do Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    24,383
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Orange County, NY

    oh i see. how do i make the timings better... here's a pic of my bios...

    ALSO: I don't get why it says Max Bandwidth: PC2-6400???


    [​IMG]
     
  5. CodeX

    CodeX Guest

    Well I have never used that BIOS before but it looks like you set DRAM Timing Control to manual and then the values you are interested in are the first 4 in the "1st Information" (wtf?) section, the 5,5,5,15. Lower is better, I would first try knocking down the CAS latency, which I assume is the first number. Try 4, if it boots run a benchmark on it to see if its stable, if not you may need to increase voltage to the part, but don't go nuts with it, go one step at a time, doing a stress test each time it boots before pushing it harder and backing off when it doesn't. As soon as it fails to boot back it back down by one and move on to the next timing. The same approach can be taken with tweaking the FSB speed. Overclocking can be tedious.
     
  6. skinjob

    skinjob Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2001
    Messages:
    2,337
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Aztlán
    Return the new ram and get something that matches your old set.
    You have 2 sets of ram that require different voltages. So, you have to run at least one set at non-spec voltage levels, which could be causing your problems.
     
  7. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,479
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    It looks like the Kingston doesn't have an EPP profile, but Intel chipset boards don't generally have the option to set RAM speeds based on EPP profiles anyway. You have to set speed, timings and voltage manually. The only real downside here is you don't get to see the specs in CPU-Z.

    To run at the advertised DDR2-1066 spec both sets have to be run at an elevated voltage that is stated on the RAM spec sheet and/or label. Your board will default to standard DRAM voltage unless its set manually. For example my Corsair XMS RAM will run 4-4-4-12 @ 2.1V but only 5-5-5-18 @ 1.8V.

    You really should run matching sets of RAM.
     
  8. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,479
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    That is the max speed @ JEDEC specs.
     
  9. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    DDR3? wat?
     
  10. alex

    alex My neighbor got the gas chamber awhile back for do Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    24,383
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Orange County, NY
    that's what i said... i'm like ...errr... something must be wrong here
     

Share This Page