My motherboard does not like ram lol aka, help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zerocool563, Mar 14, 2005.

  1. zerocool563

    zerocool563 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe Az
    My motherboard does not seem to like ram lol, i tried mixin a 512 chip of 3200 with 2 256 chips of 2700, didnt work because my motherboard needs to have the same type of ram, no big deal. I went back to frys and they had quite a deal on ram, 2 sticks of 512 3200 for 109, so i figured what the hell. I bought it home, took out my 256 chips, threw in the 512 chips and booted, *BEEP* was all i got, the system powers on, beeps, and just sits there, i dont even know why now lol. I looked in my mobo manual and it says:
    "System memory
    -Four 184-pin DDR SDRAM DIMM Sockets
    -Supports dual channel(128-bit wide) memory interface
    -Supports up to 4 gb of system memory
    -Supports PC2100, 2700, 3200
    -Supports x8/x16 non-ECC unbuffered DIMMs, up to 512mb ddr devices"
    so it supports 3200, it supports dual channel, i dont get why it is beeping at me now, any help will be great.

    System
    MB-DFI Lanparty NF4 Ultra
    Processor-AMD 64 3500+
    Graphics Card-X600
    Memory I had in there-256 pc2700
    Memory I want to put in there-512 pc3200- http://shop1.outpost.com/product/4366625#detailed
     
  2. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is a very good mobo :cool: but it can be picky about the memory and do you have a 24 pin psu You DO need it or your just asking for issues mad make sure 24pin/molex/floppy are connected And use the orange slots for the ram
    , btw when it's up and running flash to bios 310
    http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/Download/bios_download_us.jsp?PRODUCT_ID=3471&CATEGORY_TYPE=LP&STATUS_FLAG=A&SITE=NA

    memory support list on LP NF4 series boards:


    PC2700 (DDR333) Buffalo/1G * (46V64M8)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Corsair /Corsair /256MB *(CMX256A-3200LL)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Corsair /Corsair /256MB *(CMX256A-3200)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Corsair /Corsair /512MB *(CMX512-3200)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Crucial/ Samsung/ 512MB *(CT6464ZC03)



    PC3200 (DDR400) Veritech VM 512MB

    PC3200 (DDR400) Veritech VM 512MB

    PC3200 (DDR400) Veritech VM 256MB

    PC3200 (DDR400) Veritech VM 256MB

    PC3200 (DDR400) Apacer /Infineon /512MB *(HYB25D256800BT-5)

    PC3200 (DDR400) SAMSUNG/K4H5108388 1G PC400

    PC3200 (DDR400) MemorySolutioN /Infineon /512MB *(HYB25D256800BT-5)

    PC3200 (DDR400) A-Data /Hynix /512MB *(HY5DU56822BT-D43)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Geil /Geil /256MB *(VDD8608A8A-5B)



    PC3200 (DDR400) Geil/ 512MB CL:3-8-4-4*(GE2GB3200BDC)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Geil/ 512MB CL:2.5-8-4-4*(GE1GB3200BDC)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Geil /Geil /256MB *(VDD8608A8A-5B)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Geil /Geil /512MB *(VDD8608A8A-5B)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Kingmax /Kingmax /256MB *(KDL684T4AA-50)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Kingmax /Kingmax /512MB *(KDL388P4KA-50)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Kingston/512MB *(KHX4000K2)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Kingston/512MB *(KVR400X64C3A/512)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Kingston/256MB *(KVR400X64C3A/256)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Kingston/512MB *(KVR400X64C25/512)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Kingston/256MB *(KVR400X64C25/256)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Kingston /Winbond /512MB *(W942508BH-5)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Nanya/1G *(NT5DS64M4BT-5T)

    PC3200 (DDR400) OCZ PC3200 256MB EL DDR

    PC3200 (DDR400) OCZ PC3200 512MB EL DDR

    PC3200 (DDR400) Samsung/ Samsung/512MB *(PC3200-30441-132)

    PC3200 (DDR400) TwinMOS /Winbond /512MB (W942508BH-5)

    PC3200 (DDR400) TWINX /Corsair /256MB *(CMX256A-3200LL)



    PC3200 (DDR400) Buffalo/512MB/DD4222-512-SF/Samsung/512MB *(K4H560838F-TCCD)

    PC3200 (DDR400) Corsair/512MB/CMXP512-3200XL/CL:2,2,2,5

    PC3200 (DDR400) Corsair/256MB/CMX256A-3200LL CL:2,2,2,6 T1

    PC3200 (DDR400) Corsair/512MB/CMX512-3200LL CL:2,2,2,6 T1

    PC3200 (DDR500) Mushkin/512mb/1G Level II

    PC3500 (DDR433) Corsair/XMS3500/512MB

    PC3500 (DDR433) Corsair/CMX512-3500C2/512MB

    PC3700 (DDR466) Corsair/XMS3700/256MB

    PC3700 (DDR466) OCZ/Platinum Edition/512MB/512MB

    PC3700 (DDR466) Corsair/CMX256A-3700 CL:3,4,4,8/256MB

    PC4000 (DDR500) Corsair/XMS4000/512MB

    PC4000 (DDR500) Corsair/Twinx/XMS4000V1.1 512MB

    PC4000 (DDR500) Kingston/512MB/KHX4000K2/1G

    PC4000 (DDR500) OCZ/512MB/Dual CH EL CL: 3,4,4,8

    PC4200 (DDR533) OCZ/256MB/Dual CH EL CL: 2.5,4,4,7

    PC4400 (DDR550) Kingston/512MB/KHX4300K2/1G

    PC4400 (DDR550) Corsair/XMS4400/512MB

    PC4400 (DDR550) Corsair/Twinx/XMS4400V1.1 512MB

    PC4400 (DDR550) Mushkin/Hi Perf Dual Pack/Samsung/512MB *(K4H560838F-TCCD)

    PC3200/PC4400 (DDR400/550) G.SKILL/Samsung/512MB *(K4H560838F-TCCD)

    PC3200/PC4800 (DDR400/600) G.SKILL/Samsung/256MB *(K4H560838F-TCCD)

    PC5600 (DDR566) Teamgroup/512MB *(K4H560838F-TCCD)
     
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2005
  3. zerocool563

    zerocool563 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe Az
    lol so ive noticed, this is the second set of memory ive had to go through, this is elixir 512, so its not compatable? and i dont have a 24 pin psu, is it really that necessary?
     
  4. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes the 24 pin is necessary, elixir 512 It's not on the list, with the 310 bios it adds more memory support btw but I doubt elixir is one of them is it cheap ram? I have not heard of it.
     
  5. zerocool563

    zerocool563 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe Az
    yea, very cheap, but im on a budget (only in high school and prom is next month lol money out the ying yang) so ill upgrade the bios and see what it does, thanks for youre help man, what does the 24 do that the 20 doesnt?
     
  6. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    to do with how the power is supplyed to the pci-E I think, here http://www.dfi-street.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?f=22
    Ask question here I doubt in here you will get the best answer to questions about the dfi mobo
    You will get a answer for sure if that ram will work or not on dfi street :)
     
  7. Sonar_un

    Sonar_un Prowler Orange

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY
    The ram doesn't matter all that much. Its what you have it clocked to. If you can get it booted up long enough to get into the bios, you can underclock the ram and change the timings. After that run a memtest (http://www.memtest.org) and if it passes, you should be good. Take the reccomended ram modules with a grain of salt. Just about any ram would do.

    ** EDIT **

    By the way, first thing you should try is booting the system up with only 1 stick of ram.. out of dual channel. Then when you have it set the way you need it, put it in dual channel and keep bumping the timings until it won't post anymore. That way you can have the memory running at its full speed. Make sure you do a memtest after you have clocked the ram to what it will handle.
     
  8. zerocool563

    zerocool563 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe Az
    yea ive run memtest before(not on this ram) but i mean, its not even loading the bios, it doesnt show me ANYTHING my monitor never even clicks green, i would underclock it, but cant get into the bios, if i do it with my pos ram will it keep the settings?
     
  9. Sonar_un

    Sonar_un Prowler Orange

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY
    It will keep the settings if you reboot and change the memory modules. Put it into single channel first. If its not booting and you have dual channel memory, chances are you will be able to boot it with single channel. If you can't boot it with single channel, try resetting the CMOS. You may also be able to hold the insert key when you boot the system, this should set the CPU into a sort of safe mode which will be able to get you into the BIOS.

    However, your ram just could be bad :)

    *** EDIT

    I am not exactly sure if that DFI board has the insert key trick, but at least give it a try. Most ABIT motherboards can use this trick.
     
  10. Sonar_un

    Sonar_un Prowler Orange

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY
    I just read that you have Elixir memory.. I am very familliar with the memory modules. They really aren't that bad for the price. They should work with your system. I think that your BIOS is trying to run them at CL2, which you can't. You might be able to get by with running them at CL2.5 or CL3 though.
     
  11. zerocool563

    zerocool563 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe Az
    yea, there cl3, how would i tell my mobo to run em at cl3? ive tried yelling at it, doesnt work. lol,
    EDIT
    i cant read lol, ill try it, thanks
     
  12. Sonar_un

    Sonar_un Prowler Orange

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,046
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Yeah, change it in the BIOS with your current ram then switch. That may be your only option. In your BIOS under (I think) advanced chipset features, you should be able to switch it to CL3. It usually under a memory timings menu.
     
  13. marauder

    marauder New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2,144
    Likes Received:
    0
    those settings are in Genie bios section
     
  14. zerocool563

    zerocool563 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tempe Az
    yea i went in there, tried setting it to 3, still no go, im just gonna return it and get some corsair value select(ive tested it, it works), but thanks for all the help guys
     

Share This Page