my Leopard issues

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by The1Ash10, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. The1Ash10

    The1Ash10 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    13,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    I've been using os X 10.5 for a couple of days now and notice that it's a HUGE resource hog. It's using nearly double the amount of ram that 10.4 was, and a great deal more CPU usage. I'm thing about doing a clean install and seeing if it doesn't get any better. Has anyone else noticed this? :dunno:
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i told you guys to do a clean install :nono:
     
  3. MaK10

    MaK10 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3,843
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicago Suburbs
    Lit wick: what widget is that?

    NM: found it, iStat Pro
     
  4. mad_vtak

    mad_vtak Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    30,760
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memfrica
    :werd:

    Will i be able to do that with the UTD from apple?
     
  5. omgwtfbbqryan

    omgwtfbbqryan OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    14,590
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CA
    clean install on my ibook wis glorious
     
  6. KenIIDX

    KenIIDX New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    16,943
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    Is it normal for half my ram to be used when my computer is pretty much at idle :wtc:
     
  7. dew

    dew Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    47,656
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MIA
    i thought i did do a clean install..

    might be a noob q but how would i do a clean install on my mbp
     
  8. The1Ash10

    The1Ash10 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    13,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    yeah something like that
     
  9. The1Ash10

    The1Ash10 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    13,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    fuck you and your 100% health! :fawk:
     
  10. The1Ash10

    The1Ash10 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    13,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    what is your ram usage at idle?
     
  11. The1Ash10

    The1Ash10 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2002
    Messages:
    13,672
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    could someone that did a clean install post their RAM usage? :x:
     
  12. tonpu

    tonpu OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Messages:
    9,914
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SF 北 area
    mine crashes whenever i plug/unplug a monitor
     
  13. bovine

    bovine New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    2,883
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Clean installed.

    Free 308MB
    Wired 242MB
    Active 278MB
    Inactive 190MB

    I don't really care if it's a memory hog or not, though; it fucking zooms compared to Tiger. VMWare Fusion opens and is ready to launch an app in 4 seconds and closes in about the same time. That's around 1/3rd of the time it took in Tiger.

    I can literally launch Excel 2007 faster in Leopard than I could Excel 2004 in Tiger.
     
  14. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,743
    Likes Received:
    27
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    i did an upgrade install and it's using about half of my ram. however i did upgrade to 2gb recently, so it's not a huge deal
    i have noticed that it likes to color wheel stuff a lot, i think thats because it's currently indexing my hard drive and my install is only about 15mins old

    i'm wondering if an upgrade vs. clean install would really make a difference in ram usage
     
  15. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    inactive RAM can be reclaimed by the system when necessary, so it's not a huge deal. Actually, changes to the kernel in Leopard are supposed to make OS X a lot smarter about that kind of memory management.

    Anyway, just because Leopard is allocating all your RAM doesn't necessarily mean it's all being used up. In fact, in modern operating system design it's considered irresponsible NOT to be allocating all the RAM you can as often as you can... it's just a matter of knowing how to prioritize its use as applications are run so that nothing is inconvenienced. (this is an oversimplification, but the larger point is accurate.)
     
  16. Yardsale

    Yardsale OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2002
    Messages:
    88,007
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    San Francisco
    azureus and/or airport extreme makes it kernel panic i think :wtc:
     
  17. Ariez

    Ariez OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    63,982
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    Nue Yawk
    I almost died, until i realize it was in farenheit.

    Runs the same for me :dunno: I didnt notice any speed increase like you guys claimed.
     
  18. Rip The Jacker

    Rip The Jacker New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Messages:
    53,993
    Likes Received:
    0
    guess i'll need to buy 2gigs of ram :noes:
     
  19. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
  20. Lat

    Lat New Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    141,254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Soldier Field
    Finder likes to hang when I have Firefox open for a while when I have 2 or more tabs open and while using spaces :o
     
  21. hurleyint1386

    hurleyint1386 Someone has sand in their vagina

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2005
    Messages:
    3,687
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    i did an archive and install option.

    the only issue i had was that i had to reinstall xcode (but upgraded to xcode 3.0) and had to reinstall qt4. otherwise, i've had no issues.
     

Share This Page