A&P My first shot in full M, with my new 285/Brella

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by Jbrown, Oct 2, 2008.

  1. Jbrown

    Jbrown OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,497
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas
    :)

    This full manual thing isn't too bad :o Shot with Rebel XT, Canon 28-105 3.5-4.5 USM II

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Girth

    Girth ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    71,405
    Likes Received:
    107
    Location:
    Houston
    kinda scary taking that thing off 'auto', ain't it? :noes:
     
  3. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    Nice one. :h5:

    Better than my first attempt.
     
  4. Jbrown

    Jbrown OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,497
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas
    I never shoot in auto :fawk:


    Just AV/TV :o
     
  5. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I don't understand why manual is difficult, you just match up the little meter bar at 0. :rofl:

    hmm.
     
  6. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    With a strobe, not just full manual, but having to get the flash exposure right. And if you're just matching the meter at zero, better to just shoot Aperture or shutter priority.
     
  7. NOR*CAL

    NOR*CAL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2006
    Messages:
    17,600
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Hella
    I like to shoot at max sync speed :noes:
     
  8. Jbrown

    Jbrown OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,497
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas
    Using the strobe i have to figure out myself. NO light meter :)
     
  9. Smeghead

    Smeghead New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Klingonlandia
    I hardly never shot in M. I must have missed or misunderstood something but for some reason the cam doesn't allow me to adjust the exposure in M mode :confused:
     
  10. quid

    quid I Piss Excellence OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    50,352
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    california
    wat
     
  11. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    you're doing it wrong. :mamoru:
     
  12. Bloke

    Bloke Banned

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Messages:
    26,775
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pekin, IL
    damn no one wants my 285 hv
     
  13. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    nice shot. I think M is fun now that I get the hang of it. I love teh control and how easily I can manipulate my image. I need to shoot M more. I still puss out when I need to shoot something that I dont want to fuck up
     
  14. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA

    if youa re speaking of the fact that your meter on your display blinks -2 after your focus on your exposure compensation bar, it is cause it is not an adjustable feature in M mode. The thought is that since you have the ability to adjust shutter and aperature and even a strobe (if there is one being used) that there is no need to compensate via that feature. You can simply over or underexpose by adjusting the setting given to you in M mode - shutter, aperature and Iso, making the need for exposure compensation unneeded
     
  15. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only shoot M when using flash. :mamoru:
     
  16. Jbrown

    Jbrown OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    44,497
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dallas
    :hsugh::hs:

    wat.
     
  17. GlobeGuy

    GlobeGuy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    2,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    wizeguy is wise. No EV control for you in M.
     
  18. FindersKeepers

    FindersKeepers New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    8,974
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida
    M FTW use it all the time
     
  19. FlashhslaF

    FlashhslaF New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4,586
    Likes Received:
    0
    meter bar?

    edit: nevermind...i'm an idiot.
     
    Last edited: Oct 2, 2008
  20. Smeghead

    Smeghead New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Klingonlandia
    Hmm, kinda suspected something like that would be the case :o
     
  21. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    if you are using a strobe, this would not be ideal. If you are at 0 for a proper exposure, then you are going to be way over exposed once your flash fires. the meter does not take the strobe into account.

    so I agree if no flash is being used but disagree if there is a flash being used
     
  22. FlashhslaF

    FlashhslaF New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    4,586
    Likes Received:
    0

    Ok lets say you have no flash and you are going to adjust your Av or Tv in M to get the meter to read 0.

    But then shouldn't the camera automatically adjust the Shutter speed to make the exposure to 0 if you have the camera in Av mode? Or does the camera do a shitty job of doing this?

    Does this make sense or am i thinking too much?
     
  23. aCab

    aCab New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2007
    Messages:
    18,292
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Chicaaago
    How much?
     
  24. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i didn't realize he was using a strobe :doh:
     
  25. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA

    this IS Tv and Av mode. in Av, you manually adjust aperature and and ISO and the camera will adjust the shutter to bring the meter to 0 and in Tv you adjust the shutter and the camera will do its best to bring the aperature to where it will get a 0 on the meter. But the problem is the aperature is a limitation of the particular lens and someimes can not open enough to let in enough light for teh enviroment and shutter speed selected, si this is why your aperature setting in yoru viewfinder will flash, to let you know that you are not exposing right and it can not fix it, you need to either bump your ISO or slow your shutter

    my comments above are specifically about manual mode, not Tv and Av
     

Share This Page