My computer Wont detect more then a gig of ram

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BradUF, Jun 4, 2005.

  1. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    My mobo does support more then a gig. Its a Gigabyte nforce 2 mobo with 4 slots for DDR. I have 512 2x and 256 2x. When I have 2 sticks of 512 it reads 1.0 gig. When I have them all in it reads 786mb of ram and when I have just the 256 2x it reads 512. Note they are different brands but the speed is the same so there should be no real problems. I do know one brand is SuperTalent, I forgot what the other brand is. I did check bios but did not see anything to fix this problem. Does anyone know whats wrong? I have 1.5 gigs of ram and cant use it :(
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    hmm, I thought most nForce2 boards had 3 slots for a reason. What do you get with only 3 sticks (you lose dual channel operation, but I have a feeling you're losing it with 4, too)
     
  3. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    Have not tried just 3 because someone told me you cant do that.
     
  4. RyanL

    RyanL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    4,584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    You can do three sticks. In order to get dual channel you just need to make sure that you have a least one stick in each channel. The nForce2 was a picky chipset when it came to ram, especially in the earlier models. There is a good chance that the ram is conflicting. I had to go through more then one brand in mine before it would run stable. The cheap brands didn't work at all for me.
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2005
  5. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Color coded? Like both Blues should be 512's and both oranges should be 256. Or vice versa.
     
  6. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    Yeah the slots are color coded and I have them in the right slots.
     
  7. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    Would it help if I list the specs to my mobo?
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Have you tried swapping the two colors? Is the RAM all the same speed (not that it should make a difference)?
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    um ram being the same speed makes a BIG difference :mamoru:
     
  10. c-f0o

    c-f0o New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    13,003
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SOUL COW
    what OS do you have?
     
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Not to the point of it not working.
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    actually, it can. :mamoru:
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Wow, I really feel sorry for you.
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    well I guess you've never used the Asus A8V... that is only ONE board that exhibits this behavior.
     
  15. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    That's not why I said that.
     
  16. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    Yes I tried swapping and everything. I am running Win XP Home.
     
  17. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

  18. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    And the RAM - do you know what the speed of each is?
     
  19. MicroDude

    MicroDude New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    CANADA
    could be your using double sided ram when it only uses single sided.. i knoe my mobo i can put up to 3 or 4 gigs and 3 slots ds while the last one has to be ss
     
  20. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Exactly - just reading his user manual. For 4 slots, the first two DIMM slots can be either DS or SS, the last two must be SS. You will have problems if this is not the case.
     
  21. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    The speed is 400. Also I think they all are DS but I cant tell because they have heat spreaders on them. I cant even find my maunal at the moment.
     
  22. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    download it
     
  23. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    Fuck I think you are right damnit. God damnit will they let me return this shit? I fucking asked is there anything special I need to do and they were like no...
     
  24. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Well, unless they know your MB, they wouldn't know.
     
  25. BradUF

    BradUF Guest

    Umm I still have a problem. I put DS in Dimm 2 and 4 and it still says I only have 1.0 when I should have 1.24.
     

Share This Page