My car stereo keeps cutting off

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by trez157, Apr 18, 2002.

  1. trez157

    trez157 You can't trust freedom when it's not in your hand

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    19,359
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cali
    When I turn the music up too loud, it cuts off. I have a Sony Xplod deck with 2 JL 10's and MB Quarts all around. They are being powered by an Audiobahn amp anbd the subs by a RF amp. I also have a cap, but my sound will cut off every now and then, what do I need to do to fix this?
     
  2. HarryHd

    HarryHd Guest

    Check your grounds. That happened to me before. When I would crank it up, my subs would cut out. I checked and the ground was loose.

    Does it cut out right when u turn it up loud, or is it fine for awhile then cut out?
     
  3. MZ2215

    MZ2215 Yep

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2001
    Messages:
    13,234
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Michigan
    I'd say that or a loose connection.
     
  4. trez157

    trez157 You can't trust freedom when it's not in your hand

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    19,359
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cali
    It sounds fine for a while and then cuts off. I don't know why, I am going to check the connections when I get chance though. I just got back from Vegas so I won't be ablr to until Thursday, my next day off. I will keep you guys updated. Thanx
     
  5. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    could be a low voltage probalem too
     
  6. mtxzx2

    mtxzx2 Guest

    check the grounds and all your fuses/power connectors.
     
  7. integrajoey

    integrajoey New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2001
    Messages:
    1,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    what kind of rf amp is it?
     
  8. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    yoru not clipping the amp are you check your gains too
     
  9. that or your amp aint tuff enuff........i have 2 12 rockfords and my amp ain big enoufgh the subs cut out
     
  10. trez157

    trez157 You can't trust freedom when it's not in your hand

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    19,359
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cali
    Well, one of the grounds was loose. I tightened it, and we are back to normal. The amp is a RF 500a2 by the way.
     
  11. DPoon

    DPoon .

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    7,992
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale
    is your whole system cutting out, or just the subs?
     
  12. trez157

    trez157 You can't trust freedom when it's not in your hand

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    19,359
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cali
    It was just the subs, but the problem is fixed now.
     
  13. flynfrog

    flynfrog Cool isnt Cheap

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    6,621
    Likes Received:
    6
    Location:
    Utah
    :rofl:
     
  14. LOUDSYSTEM,

    When listening to my stereo deck in my Corolla (whether the radio, cassette, or the CD changer) it automatically cuts off a few minutes after I turn the unit on (cuts-off as in turn-off automatically w/o touching the power button, and displaying the clock). Could my unit's connection be loose, or my fuse, or something?

    system: Clarion ARX-4670 w/ 6 disc CD Changer
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 5, 2002
  15. LOUDSYSTEM

    LOUDSYSTEM Guest

    i would check ALL of your power connections and make sure they are real good and tight
     
  16. Does loose installation/hardware into the dashboard also contribute to the headunit power being cut-off?
     
  17. Audiophile

    Audiophile boom boom

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2002
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ephrata, PA
    i had this same problem. all i did was make a bettery connection to the terminal in my enclosure.
     

Share This Page