Must have software for your pc?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Incite, Feb 14, 2008.

  1. Incite

    Incite New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,062
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arlington, Tx
    couldnt find a thread like this

    just seeing what you consider must have software
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    ... on the first page.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    a computer is a toolbox. you put the tools inside what are neccessary to do your job. My job is likely different than yours, therefore our tools will be different.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    My first must have program lately is a backup imaging software. (I use Acronis)

    A fresh install with your favorite progs.

    Anti spyware, antivirus, firewall...

    Get behind a router.

    Turn off remote access services.

    And when you've got it just right, image the drive.
     
  5. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    a BSD install. Everything else fall into place.
     
  6. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Heh. Paranoid old man. I use Remote Desktop so often I'd probably flip out and start killing people if someone shut off remote access on one of my machines.
     
  7. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    I have no need for remote-desktop on a client, and I think it should be disabled, by default.

    I use the RDC to connect to a TS.... but that's the extent of it.
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Darn right I am.

    :fawk:
     
  9. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    VLC Player
    Vista Codec Pack
    AIM
    NewsBin
    Office Suite
    Quick Par
    PeerGuardian
    Firefox
    Itunes
    Spybot Search and Destroy
    DVD Shrink
    Collectorz Movie Collector
    BitLord
    Ares
    MediaPortal
     
  10. dissonance

    dissonance reset OT Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Messages:
    5,652
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    KS
    AVG, ZoneAlarm, Spybot
    WinRAR
    CPUz and other progs of the type
    Office XP
    WinAmp
    AV Codec Pack
    Trillian
    Desktop X
    FlashGet
    Fireworks, Adobe Acrobat, Office 07, .......
     

Share This Page