Multiple Network connections?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Original Sin, Jun 4, 2005.

  1. Original Sin

    Original Sin I'm so hood.

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NorthWest
    Is there a way to have multiple network connections, that you can quickly switch between? Here's the reason I ask:

    I'm on cable, so have to have my network connection set to automatically obtain IP address. But, in order to FTP my XBox I need to manually change my IP & Subnet to match my XBox. Although this only takes a minute or two, it's gets real old real fast having to do it all the time.

    So I've tried to add another connection to my "Network Connections" box, but it never seems to work.
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    There should be an option in the network properties for alternate configuration, but I'm not sure you can force it to use one or the other, it just chooses the one it deems correct.
     
  3. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    This would be easy if you wanted to use two different static IPs, but I don't think you can with one static and one DHCP without using two different network cards.
     
  4. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    This is the truth. You can have two static IPs on one card. But not one dynamic and one static.
     
  5. Original Sin

    Original Sin I'm so hood.

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NorthWest
    So if I install another NIC, would my FTP program automatically use the NIC connected to my XBox? I've never dealt w/ more than 1 NIC at a time.
     
  6. Original Sin

    Original Sin I'm so hood.

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NorthWest
    Ok, so should I have both NICs connected to my hub then, as well as my XBox? I don't have a cross-over cable, so this is the only way I see.
     
  7. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Do you have you cable modem run into the hub? If so why?

    Idealy you should do something like this:

    Cable modem----NIC1---PC----NIC2---hub---xbox

    set nic1 to dhcp and nic2 to a static IP that is in the same subnet as the xbox. Because of your routing tables your FTP client will know which NIC to use.
     
  8. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yes, you can have multiple sub nets working off of one router/hub/switch. But I would think that the better way of doing all of this is to buy a router. The router's WAN IP can be DHCP, and the XBOX and your PC can be either Static or Dynamic.
     
  9. Original Sin

    Original Sin I'm so hood.

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NorthWest
    :dunno: thats just how I set it up. I didn't know of another way. I installed a 2nd NIC and connected it to the hub, and gave it a static IP, now it all works out :bigthumb: I can stream vids to my XBox and keep tabs on OT :bowdown:
     
  10. Original Sin

    Original Sin I'm so hood.

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NorthWest
    Damnit, now it's not working again :mad: In order to have internet access, I have to disable "Local Area Connection 3", leaving only "Local Area Connection" enabled. I tried having NIC1 plug directly into the modem, leaving NIC2 & XBox plugged into the hub, and that didn't help :dunno:

    Any ideas?
     
  11. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    On the LAC3, remove the gateway competely
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    why don't you get a fucking router, and setup static ips. that way you're fucking secure and you don't have to do anything to "switch".... ever. :rolleyes:

    ya'all over-complicate shit.
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Why don't ya'all read?
     
  14. Original Sin

    Original Sin I'm so hood.

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NorthWest
    because I've had 2 fucking routers go out on me this year, and don't feel like buying another. I had a hub sitting around, though I have no idea where it came from.

    I reinstalled NIC2 and everything seems to be working fine again. We'll see how long this lasts.
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    stop buying linksys, then :mamoru:
     
  16. Original Sin

    Original Sin I'm so hood.

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    17,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pacific NorthWest
    they were both D-Links. My Linksys did however go out last year, which is why I switched to D-Link.
     
  17. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    usually when you "upgrade" you want to get something, you know, BETTER... :mamoru:

    Try netgear.
     

Share This Page