Multiple monitor program

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Traynor, Jan 10, 2005.

  1. Traynor

    Traynor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    i was wondering if anyone had any clue how to write a program that is easy to switch frrom ur pc monitor ro a tv monitor, assumed everything is already plugged it and set up. i need to use c++ and its gotta be a GUI. I dunno what windows api i should be looking for. does anyone have a clue?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    what are you trying to do?

    because really it's not a different way to program, its just how you represent your gui and allow the user to interact. Bigger text, buttons, etc. The only thing that makes a TV different from a monitor is the resolution you can get, and the distance your audience is from the screen.
     
  3. Traynor

    Traynor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    no no, i dont think u understand what i need to program. I need to write a program that switchs it, so if my pc monitor is active and i watch to switch it to my tv, its just a click of a button instead of going through the display settings and shit.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    err, I thought ATi already had a tray icon to do that?

    in any case, it'd be card-specific I would think.
     
  5. Toaster Oven

    Toaster Oven Guest

    You can do that with ATI Hotkeys if you have an ATI vid card.
     
  6. Traynor

    Traynor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    well, this isnt for me. this is for my cousin who is disabled, he needs a quick thing. he parallyzed from the waist down and has a hard time using his hands, hes very weak and he asked me for this. he said he wants an exe that when he clicks it is asks him to switch to the one thats not on.
     
  7. Toaster Oven

    Toaster Oven Guest

    Well here's an idea. If he has a Logitech mouse(or any that supports programmable buttons) and an ATI vid card, he could assign the default switch amongst displays hotkey (Alt + F5) to one of the buttons on the mouse. Then he could just click and switch.
     
  8. Traynor

    Traynor New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh shit, thanks buddy, thats an even better idea. but im not sure if he has an ati card.
     
  9. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    a cheap ati card is <$40... so if he doesn't, just get one.
     

Share This Page