Multiple IP Addys..

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Raithan, Aug 10, 2006.

  1. Raithan

    Raithan :wackit:

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    I'm not sure this is really possible, but I thought I would ask. I know you can get multiple IP's with a router, but I'm wondering if there is some way to have only one computer, one cable modem, no router, etc and be able to connect with two separate IPs? Is there a program or somethign that will create a fake one to use?
     
  2. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    You can order multiple IP addresses from your cable provider but I think you need that router to sort everything out. When you connect a computer directly to a modem it receives and becomes that IP address. You can only have one IP address per NIC so I think the answer to your question is no.
     
  3. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    What are you trying to do?

    You can assign more than one IP address on one NIC if you do it using static addresses.
     
  4. Raithan

    Raithan :wackit:

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA

    Sounds kinda dumb, but I'd like to be able to have two IP addresses to use for telnet purposes. One IP for one telnet session and one for another telnet session.

    EDIT: And I'm using Win XP Pro CE.. Comcast is my cable provider (blech)
     
  5. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    I didn't think, atleast in XP, that those multiple addresses could be in use at the same time. It's more of a toggle thing (like for laptops used at multiple locations).
     
  6. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    We used to assign 2 addresses and called on the high priority address and configured the network so all traffic going through the network to that address got through and didn't get bottlenecked behind other shit (it was a workaround for a piece of software we used, but the workaround worked well enough).

    I believe you're right that one of the addresses is the default so it won't send out on multiple addresses (so your telnet idea probably won't work) but it can be assigned multiple addresses to receive.
     
  7. Raithan

    Raithan :wackit:

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA

    Boo, yeah, I want to be able to connect to a "Single IP restricted" telnet addy with more than one telnet session. So basically, I can't. Which sucks, but thanks for your guys' help.
     
  8. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Don't give up yet. Someone may have another idea...I'm definitely not the guru on this, just saying how we used to use it.
     
  9. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Why can't you use a router?
     
  10. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    Cause if you could I'd say that two NIC cards in a single computer would work just fine.
     
  11. Raithan

    Raithan :wackit:

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    Because I don't have one and I don't have another NIC card.. that's why I was wondering if it was possible to do it without those things. I'll pry end up getting them, just was hoping I didn't need to. :) :hs:
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    gah, lots of stupid in this thread.

    Yes you can get multiple IPs. Yes you can do it with one NIC. Yes they will both work at the same time.

    Whether or not your CM will allow this will depends on the config that the CMTS designates the TFTP server give the CM... It may or may not allow more than one IP to be routed.
     
  13. Raithan

    Raithan :wackit:

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA

    To be honest I have no idea what that means. I'm pretty "computer literate," but I'm not real hot on networking and technical stuff. :eek3: :hs:
     
  14. bandwagon

    bandwagon Copy/Paste

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,501
    Likes Received:
    0
    Search 'subinterfaces' or get a NIC that has multiple ethernet ports. They sell them for servers but they aren't cheap. Easier: Get two NICs.

    Subinterfaces are sorta limited anyway.
     
  15. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you guys are WAY over-analyzing this... just assign two static IPs on different subnets... does NOT require special hardware.
     
  16. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    So when he goes to telnet how does he tell telnet session 1 to use 10.1.1.x and telnet session 2 to use 192.168.1.x ?
     
  17. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    By routing tables. But this still sounds gay.
     
  18. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    Can you expand on this a little more? I've never entered anything in a routing table for something like this.

    He's trying to telnet to a single address so he's going to

    -open telnet, telnet to 127.1.1.1 and have it use 10.1.1.x
    -open telnet again, telnet to 127.1.1.1 again and have it use 192.168.1.x


    What would the routing table entries look like for that?
     
  19. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    7960... how can you try to defend your ignorance in other threads and not understand these simple concepts?

    127.1.1.1 is a loopback.
     
  20. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    :rolleyes: I know 127.0.0.1 is a loopback but that's not the point. The point is he's trying to telnet to ONE address from ONE pc with ONE nic but come *from* two different addresses and you say it's possible but you won't tell him how. If he's going to to it using the routing table it doesn't matter what the EXAMPLE adddresses are but I'll change the scenario so you can wrap your small brain around it.
    Now how about you tell him exactly how he's going to do that?
     
  21. Raithan

    Raithan :wackit:

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA

    Wow, didn't mean to start a fight between peoples heh, was just curious.

    But it would be cool to know exactly how to do it. :) :wiggle:
     
  22. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not your fault. C&P is populated by antisocial fucks. Keep in mind what we do for fun around here: sit in small dark rooms staring at video games. It's fairly similar to what we do for work: sit in large bright rooms staring at code.
     
  23. Raithan

    Raithan :wackit:

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2002
    Messages:
    906
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Spokane, WA
    :rofl:
     
  24. 7960

    7960 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Messages:
    60,415
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New England
    You didn't start a fight, this happens any time jollyogre gets called on something he says he knows but really doesn't. He starts nit-picking every little thing of anywho who disagrees rather than just tell us "the answer."

    I used 127.1.1.1 as an EXAMPLE address, along with 10.1.1.x and 192.168.1.x and rather than tell us how to set it up he comes back at me with "you're stupid, that's a loopback" instead of giving the commands to show he's right. I'll give you one guess why.
     
  25. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    because you're a fucktard and it requires NO (read: ZERO) commands in routing to accomplish.

    Open up your fucking Advanced IP Settings dialog box and you can statically assign however many IPs you need.
     

Share This Page