WEB multiple domains on one server?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by eddygordouk, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. eddygordouk

    eddygordouk LOLerskates and ROFLcakes

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Across the Pond
    :wavey: Currently I have one server I am paying for and until recently only had a single domain so there was no worries. Now recent developments have caused me to purchase two more domain names and I was hoping to have them all point to my original server (i.e. multiple unique websites on one server). My questions are, can this be possible in a feasible way and if so how would I go about pointing the domains? I have sent them towards the DNS server and all share the same IP but when I attempt to loard up an individual index.html's for the other domains I get nothing. Hopefully this makes sense, I've been out of the internet host game for awhile and alots changed :o

    cliffs: need to run multiple web domains on one server but am having trouble
     
  2. trev.the.enemy

    trev.the.enemy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2006
    Messages:
    10,939
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    make sure you add the domains to the server, have the nameserver for the domain pointing to your server andd give it time to propagate. could take anywhere from 5 minutes to 48 hours-ish. :dunno:
     
  3. eddygordouk

    eddygordouk LOLerskates and ROFLcakes

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Across the Pond
    hmm true, im impatient to load up and index file to the new domain and its been 2 hours. Ill sleep on it and see tomorrow
     
  4. 2ofdem

    2ofdem OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2003
    Messages:
    114,853
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    aus.vic.mel
    do you admin the server? if so google virtual hosts.
     
  5. djshotglass

    djshotglass New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,795
    Likes Received:
    0
    if it's just a dns propagation issue, you could always edit c:\windows\drivers\etc\hosts to make your domains point to the ip until your dns cache updates.

    did you configure your webserver correctly?
     
  6. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,915
    Likes Received:
    8
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  7. HighLife

    HighLife New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Kansas
    word on virtual hosts
     
  8. LOLZILLA

    LOLZILLA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    97,923
    Likes Received:
    0
    Do you has teh control panols?


    If so, which?
     
  9. Spurious

    Spurious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    27,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas Bans: 5
    There is no way. What you speak of is madness.
     

Share This Page