Multi Monitor question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 1999TL, Apr 27, 2007.

  1. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    Ok so I have dual monitors. If I'm watching something on my main monitor with WMP, and on my 2nd monitor I am surfing and I try to download something, the download box always pops up on my main monitor. How do I get that box and other items to stay on the 2nd monitor? Any way to do this? I've set WMP to stay on top of other windows so it is annoying to have to minimize it to access the boxes.
     
  2. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's going to be handled by the software that came with your video card; either ATI Hydravision, or NVidia Control Panel.
     
  3. retorq

    retorq What up bitch??

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2006
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mohave Desert
    Have you thought about swapping the 'main' monitor to the other monitor??
     
  4. Zak8022

    Zak8022 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    4,012
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I've always been able to move it to the desired location once... then it stays there on subsequent pop-ups. I do use UltraMon, but i seem to remember doing this before i had it.

    Have you tried just moving the download window to Monitor 2, downloading whatever it is... then starting another download and seeing where it pops up?
     
  5. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    what I did was I moved the main monitor to my smaller one, which is on the left. My 24" is still in the middle, but it's the 2nd monitor. The only problem is, since I still have it in the middle, the start menu and quick launch still show up on the 24", but all the desktop icons are on the left monitor. that didn't make sense to me. Oh well, good nuff for now until I figure it out.

    I couldn't find anything in my video drivers for that option deuse was talking bout.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    i think ultramon can control this.
     
  7. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Toronto
    Yup. Once you move the popup to the other monitor, it will always popup there. Get UltraMon!
     
  8. 1999TL

    1999TL New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lubbock, TX
    I was going to install ultramon but when I rebooted my start menu was on the smaller screen, along with the desktop items now.
     
  9. o2

    o2 Witty Title Here OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2005
    Messages:
    16,099
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Toronto
    switch the primary monitor....
     

Share This Page