MS Access help please...

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by vbp6us, Aug 30, 2005.

  1. vbp6us

    vbp6us New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Hi all,

    I have a table (with data) which is linked via a Page aka Data Access Page. I made the page using the Wizard and it recognized all the columns in my table. Every thing works fine when scrolling through the navigation buttons , save, add new row, etc...

    I have to add a new column which is called Link to my table now. I have done this much. I need this to also show up on the Page file (index.htm).

    At this point I have made the column Link and the first cell a hyperlink with a destination to some PDF file. It is working fine in Table design mode but when I actually open the index.htm that text box comes up like this:

    PDF#http://www.georgetown.edu/students/student.pdf

    instead of

    PDF

    What are some other objects/controls I can use in Page design mode in which would make that cell show up as a link as opposed to how it is showing up right now? Btw, I can't even click that that right now. When I click PDF#http://www.georgetown.edu/students/student.pdf it does nothing and that is understandable because it is a Text box currently but what is a better object to use to make it act like a link? A hyperlink object would not work because it would be the same destination all the time.

    Screenshots of what I'm talking about:

    http://img180.imageshack.us/my.php?image=14mu1.jpg
    http://img180.imageshack.us/my.php?image=25ad.jpg

    As you can see in this last pic, I used a command button and it is grabbing the link location from the data table but not going to it when clicked. :(

    [​IMG]

    Thank you
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    I got confused, are you saying the PDF file never changes or it does change per record? And if it's the latter, why does not making a field type of hyperlink within the table not work?
     
  3. vbp6us

    vbp6us New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    The PDF file does change per record. I just put one on the first line because I wanted to test it out.

    If I understand what you're saying correctly, you are saying why not make a link in the .html file? That is not going to work because it will stay the same for all the records.

    If not that, I think you're saying why not make a link in the column (Hyperlink column) and then make a field in the data access page which changes the link on each record? I've done that but it doesn't show up as a link. See the screens? It shows up like that. :(
     
  4. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Okay what data type is the field link right now?
     
  5. vbp6us

    vbp6us New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Data type? The data table is saved as .mdb. The controlsource in the Form (html) goes to the "Link" column. I know I didn't label that purple button but that is the thing I want to be a link and I want it to change the link to a different pdf as the record changes. :hsd:
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah - like date/time, number, text... etc. I think I know what you're getting at tho - when you publish it doesn't show up as a link - just text. A button beside it might be in order (push the button, reads the data beside it and launches the window). Still looking into it.
     
  7. vbp6us

    vbp6us New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    YES!!! No body seems to understand what I want when I ask around even at work, lol. Yes that is pretty much what i need. It may take a macro but that may be overkill. What do you mean by a button beside it? A button beside the text field on the .html file? Thanks for your help btw.
     
  8. vbp6us

    vbp6us New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    Anything new?
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Sorry dude - I don't know why this is so bloody difficult to find - I haven't spent a lot of time publishing using data access. You definately can do it via html programming (script editor), but I haven't done much with HTML either.
     
  10. vbp6us

    vbp6us New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NY
    That's cool. Thanks for the help though. I found out I can do it in Form mode and it works really nicely. Btw, I THINK for it to work you have to have an ASP server running. Thanks.
     

Share This Page