Mozilla + Windows Media Player = ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Penguin Man, Jan 27, 2003.

  1. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    So, I have WMP 6.2 (latest version for NT) installed, and I have Mozilla installed. Yet, when I go to a page with an embedded WMP object, it says I need to download WMP. Anyone know how I can fix this? I've already re-installed WMP and Moz.

    Also, anyone know of a WMP plugin for Linux Moz?
     
  2. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
  3. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
  4. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Hm, I'm not into the whole paying for stuff thing (crossover costs 25 bucks US)... Does that second one have a plugin? Cause that's what I need, I have a player.
     
  5. RaginBajin

    RaginBajin Have you punched a donkey today?

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2001
    Messages:
    8,740
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NoVA
    I don't know.. You got me.. I just found them.. Didn't read them..
     
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    :rofl: OK, I'll do some snooping. Thanks :bigthumb:
     
  7. knightm3

    knightm3 Guest

    Lemme know when you find out, I just ran into that as well. ;)
     

Share This Page