Mounting networked windows machines in Fedora

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Muchacho_Gasolino, Nov 20, 2004.

  1. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    Soo... I can't seem to figure it out. I have googled a lot and come up with some pretty good leads and read some man pages but nothing seems to work
    heres where I come the closest
    mount -t smbfs //computername/SharedDocs /mnt/computername

    it seems to see the other computer and wait a little bit before it says 4510: connection failed
    one website told me not to use smb and instead use cifs so i tried some
    mount -t cifs //computername/SharedDocs /mnt/computername

    and got even less there it said it could not find target server, TCP name computername/SharedDocs not found
    any suggestions?
    I still can't get Nautilus to see any windows machines when I try to browse the network with it but I've read on a couple Fedora forums that that isn't going to work, that there are still some compatibility issues between Nautilus and samba and you just have to mount them CLI
     
  2. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,459
    Likes Received:
    12
    It seems that you are trying to mount a file system served from a Windows machine with samba.

    You don't "have" to specify a file system when mounting, so try

    mount computername:/SharedDocs /mnt/computername

    I've never seen the windows syntax off //computername ever used on a *nix cli.
     
  3. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    ah yes i saw that in a couple places I don't know why it was like that
    anyway i just tried that and it seemed to like it but it just said
    mount: can't get address for computer
    if i try with a -t smbfs it gives me a huge explanation of how to use the command and tells me to say mount.smbfs instead of mount -t smbfs but then the terminal says command not found if i try that
    and if i try with -t cifs it still gives the same TCP name not found thing
     
  4. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    SuSE will try to detect and join any existing Windows networks by default. I know that doesn't help with the problem on Fedora, but if you want to try a new distro, SuSE might be a good choice.
     
  5. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,459
    Likes Received:
    12
    1st can you ping computername?
     
  6. xheliox

    xheliox It's Good To Be King

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2003
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Altamonte Springs, FL
    This might be the pussy way of doing things, but for testing purposes..

    Run Nautilus (if you have Gnome installed) and in the location bar, type in smb:// -- this should let you browse the Windows network. If you can't get this far, you probably have other problems.
     
  7. Ximian

    Ximian New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Messages:
    1,860
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    DCA
    Use the IP address instead, I doubt you have the NetBIOS computer name defined in your hosts file.
     
  8. Muchacho_Gasolino

    Muchacho_Gasolino New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    364
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NC
    woot i got it
    or at least something that works
    i went in nautilus and went to file-connect to server
    and typed in the IP
    then it asked me for user name and pass and i just put in my brothers login that he uses to get onto that computer and i got in fine
    i tried to mount with the IP instead of the name and it seemed to be doing something it made some processing noises for a really long time but ended up just saying server down
    but this works i can get my stuff back off the network now
     

Share This Page