Mount an amp on a sub box?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by JoeSailer, Jan 4, 2006.

  1. JoeSailer

    JoeSailer Guest

    Hi, I have a new Sub in a box and was thinking that I would like to mount the amp on the box so that when I SCCA race I can pull them both out at once.

    Is it o.k. to mount an amp on the sub box?
     
  2. amill94

    amill94 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    31,070
    Likes Received:
    316
    I mounted mine on the back of my sub box so I could easily take it out. I doubt there are any negative aspects to doing this that would effect sound quality.
     
  3. veonake

    veonake OnT poster, OT lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    There is nothing wrong with mounting the amp on the box. Just make sure your grounding cable is as short as possible, and move to smaller gauge (larger diameter) cable if it seems too long.
     
  4. StealthMode

    StealthMode Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    3,763
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MN
    Worked great for me, till I now... Went to a single 10
     
  5. JoeSailer

    JoeSailer Guest

    Thanks guys!
     
  6. Mojo

    Mojo New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2005
    Messages:
    2,442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    just make sure you dont mount it upside down or at an angle where the fan(s) in the amp cant circulate or cool the unit.
     
  7. ZER0

    ZER0 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,512
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area, CA
    I have an amp mounted on my 10 box and it works just fine. :dunno:
     
  8. Howardman3

    Howardman3 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have my amp mounted on my sub box. i have washers between the which lift the amp up a little off the box just because i was concerned about cooling but ive never had any issues.
     
  9. JRock10

    JRock10 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2005
    Messages:
    7,751
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN FTW
    i would secure the box somehow. rough side of velcro on the bottom of the box will give some help. this is to prevent the box from sliding and wires pulling out of the amp.
     
  10. nickgonzo

    nickgonzo oh ya

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2004
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    not to mention how easily people have been killed in a car accident from an unsecured subwoofer box :wtc:
     
  11. denim

    denim New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    7,302
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Baltimore, SSA Inc. HQ
    the issue I have with mounting the amp to the box is that the steady constant pounding that the amplifer will have non-insulated contact with the vibration, this could cause an issue with the fragility of the internals of the amp, something could be vibrated lose a great deal easier that way
     
  12. akoaypinoy

    akoaypinoy New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    it is ok to do it.

    i agree wit DENIM. Also, be careful in mounting ur amp (if you choose to do so on the box) you might compromise the box itself and maybe even the sub. Boxes are made to certain specs and with extra holes or cracks may lose quality or damage the box due to vibration. As said by the others, make sure you mount your amp according to its heat sinks for proper cooling.

    just my 2 cents...
     
  13. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    I never do it...but your enclosure shouldn't transfer any pounding to the amp...if it does, it's not built well enough :mamoru:
    Pretty much anything prefab will though..not good, and cooling may be a concern depending on mounting. I've seen people sink screws all the way into their box too...that's not good. But if you do it properly, it's not bad. Not ideal...but not bad.
     
  14. funkbucket007

    funkbucket007 New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tennessee
    Unless you're concerned about the amp's weight in particular, it'd be a better option to mount it elsewhere & just disconnect the speaker wires from the enclosure & remove it while leaving the amp in place. A lot easier than taking the fuse out under the hood, disconnecting power, disconnecting switch & disconnecting ground on the amp each time.
     
  15. BacardiO

    BacardiO OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado
    ive had the same amp for 4 years and it has always been attached to the sub box due to not having enough room, and it still works as if it where brand new...granted i have a good quality amp which im sure makes some difference...nothing wrong with mounting the amp on the box :wavey:
     
  16. BacardiO

    BacardiO OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,137
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado

    very true, make sure your screws arent so long that it protrudes to the inside wall of the box, thats not good at all in the long run...good call:bigthumb:
     
  17. veonake

    veonake OnT poster, OT lurker

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Messages:
    4,235
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    I assume the reasoning it's bad is because if you ever removed the screws there would be holes in your box, right?
     

Share This Page