Motherboard not recognizing dual channel

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Lateralus, May 15, 2005.

  1. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    I have a Asus P4P800E Deluxe motherboard and 2 sticks of 512mb Corsair RAM. The user guide that came with the motherboard said that in order to have a dual channel configuration you have to put each stick in the matching colored DIMM slot starting with the blue slots. I did this and now the computer only recognizes one of the sticks, ideas?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    possibly a bad slot.
     
  3. Spaawn7

    Spaawn7 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    N. California
    User is a dumb nigger? Jk. But I always use Asus and they've never failed me.
     
  4. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    no but you're a fucking dumbshit that needs to sign off for the rest of your life.
     
  5. Monstrddg

    Monstrddg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    0
    possibly a bad stick. I assume you switched them around. What was the result?
     
  6. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    bad slot, you put it in wrong, ram is messed up, bios flash, clear cmos, ram isnt seated correctly, etc

    one of those.
     
  7. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    When I bought the motherboard I wasn't aware it supported dual channel, so as I had in the past I just went ahead and put both sticks in the same section. The DIMM slots go blue/black, blue/black so originally one was in blue and the other in black. After trying to put one stick in each blue slot and it not working I went back to the original setup and its back to normal.
     
  8. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    I know for sure nothing is wrong with the RAM, didn't seem like I put it in wrong it felt solid but there is always a possibility though. In order to move the RAM around I had to remove my graphics card because Asus placed them so close together for whatever reason.

    Now I shouldn't have to turn anything on in order for dual channel to be enabled correct?
     
  9. 127.0.0.1

    127.0.0.1 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2003
    Messages:
    9,310
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Fort Worth, Texas
    correct, the motherboard will automatically recognize it

    what board do you have by the way?
     
  10. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Asus P4P800E-Deluxe
     
  11. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    I have the same board. You need to make sure Dual Channel is enabled in the Bios also. Try swapping sticks to.
     
  12. Lateralus

    Lateralus New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    5,953
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Midwest
    Where is the option to do that in bios?
     
  13. FusionZ06

    FusionZ06 /\__/\__/\__0>

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    86,918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sunshine State
    I forget it's been so long. But I do remember having to make a change in the bios...I also believe I had to update the bios.
     

Share This Page