Motherboard for OC Q6600?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Hediir, Jan 8, 2008.

  1. Hediir

    Hediir New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Your heart
    what are good motherboards for overclocking Q6600?

    thanks
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,090
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    gigabyte ds4-r or the abit one that uses the P35 chipset
     
  3. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    Abit IP35 Pro @ 3.6GHz on air (Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme w/ 2 Scythe S-Flex fans for push-pull config)
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2008
  4. Kelex

    Kelex New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    I also have the Abit IP35 Pro, Q6600 at 3.4ghz on air
     
  5. Hediir

    Hediir New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Your heart
    hmm sweet

    anyone familiar with this board?

    XFX nForce 680i LT SLI Motherboard, NVIDIA, Socket 775, ATX, Audio, PCI Express, SLI Ready, Gigabit LAN, S/PDIF, USB 2.0 & Firewire, Serial ATA, RAID

    on tigerdirect its original price is at $195 but its on sale for $99 ....
    are nForce 680i boards good in general for OC?
     
  6. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    the problem with 680i boards is their northbridge runs too hot
    check the nvidia or nforce forums
    if you don't get active cooling on the northbridge, high ocs will just result on BSODs.

    if you have no plans for SLI, just get a P35 board
     
  7. thebox

    thebox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    :werd: nvidia chipsets are not great lately. intel > *
     
  8. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
     
  9. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    still my old one doc
    Crucial Ballistix DDR2-1066
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    That's pretty badass. Did you have to underclock the memory or anything to get
    those results? How about your voltages?
     
  11. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    remember my Q6600 build thread?
    I got stuck at 3.4ghz because if I raise the voltages more, temps gets really high.

    What I did is reseated the heatsink, add another fan for push-pull configuration, and added a Corsair Memory cooler.
    In short, it improved temps so I was able to increase the voltages more to reach 3.6ghz stable.

    This is what it looks like now.
    Pardon the cables, there are 6 hdds and 2 optical drives hooked up right now.
    [​IMG]

    I raised all voltages except RAM.
    Here's a screen shot of my settings (big pic): " Click me "
     
  12. thebox

    thebox New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Messages:
    45,695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Seattle
    that is pretty :cool:

    i got mine stable at 3.5ghz, 1.42v, on an asus p5w-dh

    staying right around 50c under prime95 with zalman 9700

    it won't do 3.6 though :hs:
     
  13. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
     
  14. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    try 8 multiplier, disable C1E and EIST
    it's easier to reach 3.6ghz that way
     
  15. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    this rig is more of a media center,... archiving and video/audio editing
    reason for the quad and lots of hdds

    I do play COD4 and Crysis on this machine too.

    and of course,... porn :naughty:
     
  16. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    :rofl:

    :bowdown::bowdown:
     
  17. how's the sound level of that memory cooler? i was thinking of getting that same one.

    nice rig btw. wish i had that many HDs :wtc: have you thought of using drobo for all your harddrives?
     
  18. crontab

    crontab (uid = 0)

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2000
    Messages:
    23,458
    Likes Received:
    12
    doomsday, did you do an vmods to your mobo? vdroop, vcore, vdimm, etc.
     
  19. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    that corsair cooler is very noisy at full speed. i'm running it at 50%.

    i'd consider the drobo once it has FW800 or esata
     
  20. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    none

    I would have done the vdroop mod but since the oc was 40hrs stable with Prime95 and Orthos, I just didn't bother.
     
  21. i thought the drobo supported any drive that wasn't IDE?
     
  22. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    yes, sata1 or sata2 only. IDE won't work

    it connects via USB
    FireWire 800 or eSata would be better
     

Share This Page