WEB more IE css help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by themolsen, Oct 18, 2008.

  1. themolsen

    themolsen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    www.techonvent.net/tovportal

    just working on this project, and I can't get the right column to line up top with the left column in IE. I've tried clear:left and right and both and position:relative and absolute all over the place in template.css. and I'm really just at my wit's end. I know it has SOMETHING to do with either "clear" or "position" but I can't figure out what or where exactly.

    I've learned much from this forum, but it's time I learn more. So what's the dealio? please help:hsd:

    here's where I think the problem could be:
    Code:
    #leftcolumn {
        padding: 0;
        margin-top: 10px;
        width: 250px;
        float:left;
        border-right-style:double;
        border-right-color:#CCCCCC;
        border-right-width:thin;
    }
    
    #maincolumn,
    #maincolumn_full {
        margin-left: 250px;
        padding-left: 15px;
        width: 630px;
    }
    
    
    table.nopad {
        width: 100%;
        border-collapse: collapse;
        padding: 0;
        margin: 0;
        margin-bottom: 15px;
    }
    
    table.nopad td.middle_pad {
        width: 20px;
    }
    
    .module-hilite4 {
    background-color: #dfebf8;
    padding: 8px;
    margin-bottom:10px;
    margin-right: 8px;
    }
     
  2. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    you have margin-top: 10px; on the left column but not on the main column..

    either take it off the left column or add it to the main column
     
  3. themolsen

    themolsen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    that didnt work
     
  4. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    oh I just realized you were talking about an IE problem. hold on
     
  5. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    it's probably just a width problem. IE applied widths differently than FF and others.. the easiest way I've seen to avoid the problem is not to apply padding, margins, and maybe borders on a div that also has a width set. just make an outer div with the width and an inner div with the other things..
     
  6. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    are all 5 stylesheets being applied to the one page? if I were to download them to test it on my machine.. which ones would I need?
     
  7. themolsen

    themolsen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    i'm pretty sure all 5 are
     
  8. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
  9. themolsen

    themolsen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    it's an old joomla template we just pulled out of the closet to try out :o

    and look at what a bulk of the errors actually are....most aren't a big deal
     
  10. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    I replaced the margin-left property in #maincolumn with float:right and then it works fine in IE7 but no longer works in Chrome/FF3.. I'm sure there's another fix to get it working in both IE and FF.. but you could add that as an IE7 conditional and have it working in just a few seconds instead of spending more time on it
     
  11. themolsen

    themolsen New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    7,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Jacksonville, FL
    sweet... will do. thanks a bunch
     

Share This Page