More Elgato Hybrid problems

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Euclid, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    I finally got around to trying out the component inputs on my hybrid and it's not working. I don't know WTF is wrong with it.

    I had to do 2 RMAs before getting one that did the coax right, now this. :(
     
  2. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Got my third RMA and it works great. Wii have wii now :o

    [​IMG]
     
  3. IcyHot4Life

    IcyHot4Life Str8 Ballin'

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2002
    Messages:
    18,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Inquire Within
    I didn't know it was so hit-or-miss with elgato products, this is news to me
     
  4. Euclid

    Euclid New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    8,139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Nashville, TN
    Well, they had a bad production run so that's why I had to do the first two returns. Not sure what was wrong with this one but I think I might have messed it up by cramming the dongle in upside-down. :o

    I think most people have a much easier time with their elgato stuff than I have had. They've been really cool about tech support though.
     
  5. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    i just had trouble with mine after about 7 months, but i sent it back to them and they sent me a brand new one for free. hopefully this wont happen again after my warranty is up (1-yr).
     

Share This Page