monitor won't set to 1920x1080

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by blinger, Nov 11, 2009.

  1. blinger

    blinger Guest

    This video card and monitor worked great in another PC running XP. Bought a new PC, installed Windows 7 and now its acting up.. I'm guessing its a conflict between windows 7 and my vid cards drivers but basically what happens is.. the resolution is set to 1920x1080 but it placed like a 1 inch black border around the entire screen which really takes a bite out of screen real estate. I've tried messing with the monitor's screen position settings but its definitely a software/driver issue. The text is fuzzy to, like nothing is real crisp.. I was hoping OT had an answer other then "wait on drivers" or some shit..


    I've already tried uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers.. not sure what else i could do.
     
  2. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    Do you have monitor drivers loaded? Sometimes that's needed to prevent the video card or OS from scaling the screen.
     
  3. blinger

    blinger Guest

    their site says they comply with DD2B plug & play standards and don't need them.
     
  4. blinger

    blinger Guest

  5. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    What video card and monitor?
     
  6. blinger

    blinger Guest

    Monitor is an I-Inc 25" monitor.. HDMI 1920x1080, etc..

    [​IMG]
     
  7. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    you've downloaded the newest drivers from ATI?
     
  8. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    o shit i guess i should have read your post better. Your display is being underscanned.

    Open CCC, click graphics, desktop & displays, then look for something regarding overscan. Crank the slider up.
     
  9. popsnbeer

    popsnbeer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Arizona
    . <---- this. I just had to do this last week w/ a new monitor.
     
  10. blinger

    blinger Guest

    someone give that man a blow job :bowdown:

    my nigga
     

Share This Page