Monitor Q

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Memopad, Nov 17, 2009.

  1. Memopad

    Memopad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,955
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have a 4+ year old Benq LCD monitor that just started bugging out today. When i came home from work this afternoon i noticed it was auto-adjusting itself (sets desktop to borders of the physical screen). Now it keeps doing it, sometimes constantly, sometimes every like 5-10 minutes. None of the menu buttons on the monitor are working either, power button has no affect. Only way to turn it off is to unplug it (and this didn't help anything).

    Screen still looks great, just the annoyance of having the auto adjust going... Is there anything i can do to fix this or is the monitor on its way out? :wtc:
     
  2. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    have you made sure the VGA/DVI connector is solid and a good cable?
     
  3. Memopad

    Memopad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,955
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Michigan
    Its just a vga cable, colours have always been jacked if i wiggle the cable around... how could that affect the power and menu buttons?
     
  4. Memopad

    Memopad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,955
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Michigan
    Oooook so i just jiggled the vga cord around, and it let me turn the monitor off....

    now its back to what it was, doing the same stuf, no power button. weird.
     
  5. Memopad

    Memopad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    4,955
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Michigan
    Thanks for the help brisket, that seems to have been the problem :bowdown:
     
  6. Limp_Brisket

    Limp_Brisket New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    48,422
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Utah
    no problem, i figured if it was auto adjusting it was because it was losing signal and getting it back frequently. a.k.a loose cable.
     

Share This Page