Monitor out of scan range problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by 04, Oct 17, 2003.

  1. 04

    04 Guest

    I am running windows 2k at work. My 17" monitor was taken away and replaced with a 15" monitor that does not support the resolution set by the video card when the 17" was hooked up. Now, once windows starts up, I get a blank screen. I tried booting into safemode, unfortunatly the computer hangs :wtf:

    What are my other options. Is there anyway I can force the video driver (matrox g550) to default back to 640x480 60hz 16 color?

    Thanks.
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    reboot and go into safe mode (f8) and change the resolution
     
  3. 04

    04 Guest

    :uh: Like I said, I can't get into safemode...
     
  4. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    hmm didnt see that part
     
  5. Kazmont

    Kazmont Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    4,639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Albany, IN
    Without being able to get into safe mode, you only have a couple options... one is trying to navigate blind (if you know the layout, it can be done) the other way is hook back up to a higher quality monitor to adjust the res and refresh rate. One other thing is to remove the video card and insert a different one. That will knock it back to defualts when it tries to load the new drivers.
     
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    I'd just borrow a better monitor for a couple minutes and change the rate then swap back.
     
  7. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    isn't there a way to change those settings through the DOS prompt? That's what we used to do with the computers at school when they locked the display properties.
     
  8. Kazmont

    Kazmont Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2000
    Messages:
    4,639
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Albany, IN
    without a hex editor, i dont know of a way...
    all of that is controlled thru the registry. you would have to be able to edit that in dos.
     
  9. DAN513

    DAN513 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    10,089
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    204
    doesn't 2000 pro have an option to enable vga mode in the same menu that you'd choose from safe mode and such?
     
  10. 04

    04 Guest

    Im pretty sure it doesnt.

    The network administrator was able to get the computer into windows using the vga save mode or something, but unfortunatly he told me to take it from there, and at the time I thought he disabled the video adapter driver and I would have to re-install it. So I did that, unfortunatly it kept the same resolution, since I used the same driver files from before. i should have reinstalled from disc, that way the inf file wouldnt have the resolution settings in it :doh:
     
  11. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    NT4 does, I think 2000 should too :dunno:
     

Share This Page