Modded my HP desktop V. Future BIOS trouble?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by smokeAblunt, Sep 23, 2007.

  1. smokeAblunt

    smokeAblunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    So far I added 1gb of RAM, a new power supply(i had to cut a few wires to make it work), and a new video card.

    everything seems to be running okay for now, but what should i expect to go wrong in the near future?

    btw the OS is Vista and the processor is AMD(unfortunately)

    thoughts?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you != smart


    wtf do you think the bios does? And wtf do you think you've done to fuck with it?
     
  3. smokeAblunt

    smokeAblunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    im looking for serious, helpful replies. if you're going to be a faggot, just leave
     
  4. Chris

    Chris New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    14,711
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas on my mind
    you're fine
     
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    take your own advice.
     
  6. smokeAblunt

    smokeAblunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York
    should i do anything to prevent any problems?

    i heard hp's are shitty to mod
     
  7. rsxm5

    rsxm5 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2002
    Messages:
    2,961
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I would hardly call what you did as a "mod"... you shouldn't have any trouble. As jolly implied, the BIOS is completely unrelated.
     
  8. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    I'm more worried about the Power Supply.
    Did you cut it at circuit board level?
    if not, did you insulate the ends properly?
     
  9. smokeAblunt

    smokeAblunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York

    i insulated it really good, but im not sure what you mean by circuit board level
     
  10. Doomsday

    Doomsday XXX

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Minnesota
    circuit board is inside the power supply.
    the wires/cables are soldered/binded to the circuit board.
    that's the best area to cut unwanted cables.

    if there's a length of cable left,... insulate and secure it properly.
    that cable could be caught on a fan or something.

    that's the proper way to do it,.... but note that cutting PSU wires is a big :nono:
     
  11. smokeAblunt

    smokeAblunt New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    4,910
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York

    i see what you're saying. i actually did a really clean job on that. everything is tucked nicely and insulated just right. when i cut the wires, i made sure to leave enough slack so i could attach them properly.
     
  12. deusexaethera

    deusexaethera OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2005
    Messages:
    19,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Goddamn Jolly, you're just looking for a fight these days.

    Time to switch hands, make life more exciting for a while.
     

Share This Page