Minor Internet Connection Problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Labster, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. Labster

    Labster OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NE, OH
    I have a friend that's running windows 98 and using NetZero, not exactly my style but they don'g use the web alot so why pay for cable. My question is, when he tries to sign on it says that he's connected and then it stops and says that it failed to connect to the server. My thinking is that the drivers might be old and need to be updated. Any one have any other thoughts? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  2. SLED

    SLED build an idiot proof device and someone else will

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2001
    Messages:
    28,118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    AZ, like a bauce!
    don't know much about netzero or how it detects/uses your modem, but i would check that first. Usually when it says it connects, and then disconnects it's due to a handshake problem, which could mean that he has not set up his modem correctly, or netzero is using a wrong init string. Does netzero have support? I would try giving them a call first
     
  3. Labster

    Labster OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NE, OH
    anyone have any other thoughts?
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    I had a similar problem when working on a machine and trying to connect to a dial-up service. It would connect then disconnect almost immediately.

    It turned out to be the modem. I went to Staples and bought a $20 modem and fixed it.

    HTH>

    CM.
     
  5. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    If he has more than 1 number that he can dail to with NZ, try that.
    Or have you already tried this...that is if it's possible?

    Too bad it's NZ, if it was a local ISP there might be something you can try with Hyperterminal that can help pin point if it's the modem, a setting or something wrong with DUN
     
  6. Labster

    Labster OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5,717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NE, OH
    I'm going to try that. I have a few 56k modems lying around from past machines. Thanks alot.
     
  7. n99nyrwg

    n99nyrwg New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    575
    Likes Received:
    0
    you could also try that modem on a diff computer, see if it does the same thing
     

Share This Page