Microsuck mce

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by mcslaughter, Mar 4, 2005.

  1. mcslaughter

    mcslaughter Unstable

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    I just got :Owned: by Microsuck's media center edition. I installed the os and it keeps crashing my puter. It won't allow me to access updates or the help and support center. Should i just burn it or what. It keeps asking me to insert the win xp pro sp2 disk but it never came with it and when it came on it said it had sp2 in it already:madfawk:

    UP YOURS BILL GATES:fawk2:
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    did you BUY it?

    and fuck you... I have no interest in helping your dumb ass if you're gonna flame MS... Not their fault you can't use a computer.
     
  3. Goonigoogoo

    Goonigoogoo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2004
    Messages:
    14,765
    Likes Received:
    0
    To my knowledge MCE shouldn't ask you for a PRO cd under any circumstance, it just doesn;t make sense. From what i understand from your extremly detailed problem is that you installed MCE over XP in maybe trying to keep all your data but change (upgrade) the OS, which is a major :nono:


    More details please! And MS does not suck, you try making a software that's on upwards of 85% of all PC's and then we'll talk.
     
  4. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    And FYI.... SP2 is on the first CD...
     
  5. Slid.

    Slid. I'm a guy.

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    1,928
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NH
    It is Sir Gates to you. :mamoru:
     
  6. Gaylord Focker

    Gaylord Focker 8=oOOo=D ~ ~ ~

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2001
    Messages:
    6,063
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    -> . <-
    :werd: when it asks you to insert sp2 you have to put cd 1 back in. i didn't do this either when i first installed it and nothing worked. They really need to label it better.
     
  7. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Actually I have never installed it, but I plan to this weekend. I was reading up on some forums and happen to come across it and it stuck out in my head :big grin:
     
  8. frostedfrank

    frostedfrank OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    6,753
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Ottawa, Canada
    isn't MCE based on xp pro?
     
  9. cmsurfer

    cmsurfer ºllllllº

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2003
    Messages:
    5,079
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NJ
    Yes, it's basically XP Pro and the MCE stuff is an addon to it.

    But, it is only available as an OEM version, there is no upgrade path.
     
  10. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,475
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    It installs exactly the same as standard XP Pro minus inserting the second disc during setup. It never refers to itself as Media Center Edition anytime during setup, just Windows XP Professional SP2.
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    It sounds like you don't have a legal copy. I've worked on both a legal and an illegal and the illegal copy did the exact same things as yours. The legal copy worked fine.

    I believe you can't just buy MCE though. I believe it comes with a MCE-ready PC.. someone correct me if I'm wrong.

    Not-so-Jollyogre: This is a place people come to for help, not to read your shitty negative posts. If you have a problem with a post, just don't post in it.. Consider it a friendly warning.
     
  12. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    MCE 2k5 is available legally stand-alone similar to the OEM versions of Pro/Home.
     
  13. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Thank you sir :big grin:
     
  14. mcslaughter

    mcslaughter Unstable

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland

    thank you!!!!! thats the problem i had
     
  15. mcslaughter

    mcslaughter Unstable

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    i bought it from directron.com
     
  16. mcslaughter

    mcslaughter Unstable

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Maryland
    i got linux now
     

Share This Page