Microsoft Access Help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by zaink, Feb 22, 2005.

  1. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok so i have this document that someone at work send me and they requested that in the object form, that they have some drop down boxes to choose the company and email and all that stuff, so i did it...

    now she wants me to change that so where when she picks the company it auto-fills out the phone number fax address and all that stuff:squint: .. can anyone help me on how to do this? im confused :x:
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Standard Customer/Order example

    You base the form on the order table, but link the CustomerID in the Order table to the customerID in the Customer Table within the base query that the form is based on. When the data in the drop down box changes, all of the other fields (ie phone number...) change on the form at the same time.

    In other words, the form must be based on a query that joins the Order table with the Customer table for it to work.
     
  3. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    hm im kind of lost on what you said.. let me try to give more detail on the file, all the information i need is in a table called 'Contacts'... she has no queries that are helpful ... and im trying to do this drop down box/auto fill in after selected in a form called 'Incoming Ad Request'
     
  4. poisonivvy

    poisonivvy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    You should make a new query. This query should have everything you need, called Incoming Ad Request--phone numbers, customer ids, address, etc. When you have this new query, you can use the lookup fields/auto fills to link the two together and use this to make the form. Otherwise you need to go back in to tables and establish relationships and make sure that everything is linked together.
     
  5. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    im sorry for all these questions lol, but where do i do this lookup field/ auto fills? in the query on in the form? im so confused, but i want to learn

    btw, i already have a form, i just need to edit it :wtc:
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2005
  6. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    small sample could help.. doesnt have to be much :big grin:
     
  7. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Try opening up the Northwinds database and looking at how they did it with their customer/order form. It's basically one form based on a query. When you select the contact person in the dropdown box, all of the address info gets automatically populated.
     
  8. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    dont have it :( guess i have to search for it
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    It comes with access - might still be on the installation CD
     
  10. poisonivvy

    poisonivvy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
  11. poisonivvy

    poisonivvy New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Washington State
    I would recommend chapter 3 + 4 ppt slides. Go into Chapter 4, slides 19-24.

    When I get home, I will post some more. Good luck. :hs:
     
  12. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    well for anyone that wants to try and give it a shot, here is the file. the only thing i need for it to be done is in the form 'Incoming Ad Requests', i want it so where that when i click on organization a drop down box will come and i will be able to select the companies from the table 'Contacts', once i select it i would like it to automatically fill out 'First Name, Last Name, Phone Number, Fax Number, and Email Name' which is all located in the same table as organization.

    http://uploadhut.com/view.php/25784.zip

    thanks for help:bowdown: :bowdown: :wiggle:
    -zain
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    In the ad request, you have first name and last name etc... is that supposed to be the same as the contacts name or is that some other name you're tracking? If it's the former, you'll have to eliminate those fields altogether
     
  14. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    it seems to me the girl who gave it to me, made a table then made a report out of that... the information is different, but they go along with each other... like in that table 'incoming request ads' its things that have already been completed, while in contacts shes going to start using those weekly so she wants to beable to select out of that or just type in a new one ... i know its so fucked up the way she made it, but what can i do lol she tells me waht to do
     
  15. C_Blyth

    C_Blyth Guest

    all you need to do is make a sub form that has a child/master field with the one on the list box, this will then display the relevant info!!!

    I think???
     
  16. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    no idea on how to do that lol :(
     
  17. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    No offense, but you are over your head if you can't do something basic like this. I'm ot trying to be cruel and this would be very easy to do but I feel like I do this one thing and you won't have learned anything whatsoever. I strongly suggest you read a book on it, or go through the northwinds.

    What I said was accurate - you need to base the form on a query that links the order table to the contract table. You don't need autofills or anything like that. Then change the ContactID text box into a combo box and base that combo box on the contact table. That's it. If you don't understand, start reading and start playing around with it since this is really basic stuff.
     
  18. zaink

    zaink OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    25,566
    Likes Received:
    0
    actually by you doing it, i would go through it and see how you did it cause thats the kind of person i am... to me i dont find this very simple im still a noob when it comes to doing this so im trying to learn.. ive tried readin books, just find it complicating :(

    ps. im workin on what you just said, im not going to give up :nono:
     
  19. C_Blyth

    C_Blyth Guest

    well actually what i said previous was quite innacurate...

    the list boxes will need to be made using the SQL. the bound colum will need to be an identifyer for the company, and you can the use a child/master setting on a subform with all the info on. and then in the "on click" event of the list box, you can have it to reqery the subform...code is "forms![formname]![subformname].requery" easy really!!!

    Have Fun


    C_Blyth
     

Share This Page