Metro Ethernet Configurations - Need Sample Configurations

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by kwindancer, Mar 3, 2008.

  1. kwindancer

    kwindancer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    We just subscribed to AT&T's OPT-E-MAN ethernet over WAN services.
    Here's the bandwidth that we provisioned;

    HQ (20 Mbps) -------> site A (10 Mbps)
    -------> site B (10Mbps)

    HQ Cisco router ->Cisco ME3400 ->AT&T ->site A->ME3400->Cisco router

    HQ Cisco router ->Cisco ME3400 ->AT&T ->site B->ME3400->Cisco router

    The Cisco routers are Cisco 2800s, the LAN switch at HQ is Cisco 6509 and
    the LAN switches at site A and B are Cisco 4500s.

    AT&T owns the Cisco ME3400 switches and are responsible for configuring them. We own the Cisco routers and LAN switches.

    Can anyone give me sample configurations or refer me to internet sites?
    I need to configure QOS and set up VLANs? Thanks
     
  2. Sexual Vanilla

    Sexual Vanilla New Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    6,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Carolina
    It seems like if you have been tasked with this kind of problem, you would already know how to configure VLANs, QoS, etc.
     
  3. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ya.


    QoS isn't something we can say "do this this this and this". QoS is something you add to address the specific needs of your apps/network.

    VLANs are something that you may or may not use. You may have half a dozen VLANs or just one.
     
  4. b0b

    b0b OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2004
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Orlando, FL
    start at cisco's website. look up the model of your router.
     
  5. midcalbrew

    midcalbrew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    MidCal
    We've got the same service, four remote sites and a main campus. Basically, each link is a different VLAN; AT&T should have given you these numbers. Trunk those VLANs on your ATT-facing link at HQ. Create routing interfaces for each VLAN at your HQ, and one for the corresponding VLAN at each site. Throw in whatever routing protocol you need, or static routes if it's simple. In some situations it is possible to oversubscribe your Opt-E-Man links; if that's the case, you need to do some bandwidth limiting at HQ.
     

Share This Page