Memory size ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Pioneer, Feb 4, 2004.

  1. Pioneer

    Pioneer Are you annoyed? You will be.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    96,168
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    PNW
    I'm looking at building a new comp, some of the parts I'm still researching but I've decided on the Asus A7N8X-E motherboard which supports 3 Gigs of memory in 3 slots.

    The biggest memory I've seen is, looking at Dual-Channel DDR, 1024 MB which is 2x512 (or 2 slots taken) ...
    Is there something I'm missing or is it just not available yet?
     
  2. shastaisforwinners

    shastaisforwinners OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,820
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Paramore
    they exist (Kingston is the only manuf. I've seen making them)

    however, you will get ass-raped like a common street whore on the price
     
  3. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    Why do you need so much memory to begin with? 512 is pretty optimal for most people.
     
  4. diranged

    diranged New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can buy 1GB and 2GB dimm's with no problems -- but your looking at about $350 for a 1DB dimm and almost $900 for a 2GB dimm. WTF do you need that kind of ram for?

    (not that i can talk, i have 4gb in my desktop right now.. lol)
     
  5. Pioneer

    Pioneer Are you annoyed? You will be.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    96,168
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    PNW
    Because the Asus A7N8X-E will handle 3GB so why not load it up
     
  6. MattIROC

    MattIROC has a semi nice av. changed due to rules :(

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    4,356
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, Tx
    waste of money....

    unless you have unlimited amounts of cash, then go for it. :o
     
  7. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    er
    Because you probably dont need more than 512 so why waste your money?
     
  8. MP

    MP New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    34,377
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Silicon Valley
    c'mon guys, this is like saying "yeah, that's enough horsepower."


    it's nevarrrrr enough!!!1!

    :coold:
     
  9. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,631
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA

    You can feel more horsepower. I don't think you are going to notice much over 1 GB for most use.
     
  10. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, acutally its like ricing out your car with racing stickers. Waste of money and no added performance

    512 should be fine, 1gb if your doing some heavy vid/image editing...over that:nono:
     
  11. affende

    affende Guest

    owuld this happen to be the same UAN that posts on amdmb???



    ram....i have 2 x 512 and i love it....i want 2 x 1 gig matched....if you are building a server than i wouldg go with about 1 gig to start and if you REALLY need it go with 2 gigs...if this is merely a comp used for average workstation stuff then 512 will be fine, gaming - 1 gig....my .02
     
  12. ChosenGSR

    ChosenGSR Mama always said you'd be the chosen one

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2001
    Messages:
    51,120
    Likes Received:
    243
    Location:
    HoCo, MD
    There is a huge difference between 512 and 1 gig. If you do newsgroups, you know what i am talking about. Paging is much less with 1gb.
     
  13. diranged

    diranged New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll admit, I have no less than 1GB in any of my computers (except my laptop, which has 640mb). That being said, most people dont need more than 1GB except maybe hard core gamers or video editors. I know that you want to load up -- and thats fine and dandy, but why dont you spend your money buying a mobo/cpu combo that will last you a long time, rather than buying memory that won't really help?
     
  14. Up All Night

    Up All Night I might sleep all day

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Nope, not him...i post on AMDMB under a diff name
     
  15. Pioneer

    Pioneer Are you annoyed? You will be.

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2001
    Messages:
    96,168
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    PNW
    Actually, I do plan on doing some video!

    I figure, with memory, it's not a piece-by-piece thing ...
    I can get the board running with a Duron 1.6 for $46 (which only needs 266Mhz) while I wait for the price of the XP3200+ (which needs 400Mhz) to come down in price. Getting the 266Mhz memory means a future upgrade to 400Mhz when the CPU is upgraded ---- Why not get the big memory that the little CPU will work with instead of upgrading both



    That brings up another question ...

    Dual-Channel DDR is sold in pairs so HTF do you fill a board that has 3 slots?
     
  16. affende

    affende Guest

    oh, :cool: :squint: so you stole his name?



    and i would go with 1 gig of mem...i retract my earlier post on mem.
     

Share This Page