memory issue

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mac, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    over the last couple months, ive had a weird issue with memory usage. it used to only crop up sometimes..now its pretty often. basically, all my processes will randomly take up a shit ton of memory and my comp will slow donw significantly. heres a pic of my task amnager when this happens [​IMG]

    some of these process need like 150K to run..wtf is going on? ive run various virus and antispyware scans, checked the drive for errors...ive even formatted and the issue still exists! im running a pirated version of the OS and i dont have all the fixes installed..lol. but im more inclined to beleive this is a hardware issue. here are my specs:

    Asus P4V8X-MX
    Celeron D 2.93 ghz
    Maxtor IDE 20 GB and 300 GB
    ATI X1600 Pro
    1GB (2x512) azenram PC-3200

    any ideas guys?:sadwavey:
     
  2. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Geez, you've got me stumped on that one.

    I don't see that as being a hardware issue.
    I just can't imagine how failing hardware could make apps use up more memory.

    You don't happen to use one of those programs that supposedly "frees up your ram", do you?
     
  3. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    One thing that I'm curious about is the Yahoo widget engine.

    Have you had that running on each windows install?
     
  4. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    That isn't memory it's CPU time. I'd check for viruses and trojans first off and spyware too if you don't have anything good installed. Generally svchost doesn't use CPU time like it shows there.
     
  5. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    No, that's the amount of memory being used, and cpu usage.

    To get to cpu time, you have to go into: view > select collumns > and then specifically select cpu time.
     
  6. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    59 processes?
    Is this screenshot while you were doing a bunch of things or is this like right after start up and just idle?

    I've got a few extra things running at start, and now, that I don't need running and I do have a program running doing some work and I'm just over 30 processes. Get rid of those and I'll be right about 20 processes.
    Granted I don't have a fingerprinter reader as it seems you do and I have a nVidia card where as you have an ATI or a Lexmark printer (I hated the one I did have about 3-4years ago), but still.

    I'm not saying that this will fix the problem, but it usually doesn't hurt; slim down your number of processes. Also look into see which Window Services you can do without which can also help in general.

    As for the Yahoo Widget Engine (I like the name Konfabulator better) can cause some problems more so on the PC version. I run an older version (v2.1.1) on the Mac with no problem.
     
  7. Schproda

    Schproda New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    442
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I need to wake up before posting. :) I just thought about that when I saw this thread again.
     
  8. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    To answer Emmet no i dont have a program to free up ram. Anyway, ill eliminate unnecessary processes and ill disable the widget engine for the time being and see how that goes. this just drives me crazy, i take such good care of this fuckin thing and it still screws with me
     
  9. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    This one has had me scratching my head.

    You say you've tried various antispyware scans?

    Which ones have you ran? Did you get any hits on them?

    How about temp files? Have you deleted everything in sight lately?

    Try deleting your prefetch files. Start > my computer > local disc c (or whichever one you have your os on) > windows > Prefetch folder >
    And then delete all the files in there.
     
  10. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    ive tried norton antivirus, AVG, spy sweeper, windows defender...none of them find anything serious. i delete my temp files like once every couple weeks...but ill try deleting the contents of the prefetch folder and see if it does anything.
     
  11. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Try Ad-Aware and Spybot.
    Also use Hijackthis and then you can post your log here for help or just do iton your own with http://hijackthis.de but the site isn't perfect but still damn good.
     
  12. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I thought about hijackthis too, but most of those processes don't have anything to do with the web.

    And I've never heard of a virus/spyware that makes all of your processes use
    up more memory than normal.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    ok, i did everything u guys suggested with no effect...it must be a hardware issue, are there any web based or downloadable apps i can use to test my memory for problems?
     
  14. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
    Probably not a hardware issue (but see #2 just in case you have a DIMM on the blink). A couple of questions:
    1) what is your pagefile set to? (right-click on My Computer, properties, advanced, performance - Advanced button then the advanced tab).
    2) How much physical RAM is your system reporting when this happens? (right-click my computer, properties or in the top-right text box on the performance tab in task manager).
    3) What the heck is running behind all of those service hosts? Go to the link below and get process monitor. When you run it you will get a process tree. Find the svchost.exe's and right-click properties. It will give you the command lines for each one. Copy/paste them back here.

    You can see how much memory each one is using in ProcExplorer by right-clicking on the column header, selecting Set Columns, go to the memory tab and check Working Set.

    http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/ProcessExplorer.html
     
  15. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    @Emmet Brown
    How do you know what he has running?
    The taskmanager show about 20 processes and it's listing that 59 are running.
    So you have no idea what else is running that could be causing that.


    @Roarke
    MemTest86+ http://www.memtest.org
     
  16. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    You're kind of missing the point. There's no spyware/adware/virus that I've ever heard about that can cause that. So hijack this doesn't seem very relevant to me.


    Maybe the memory test will tell him something.
    I don't know.
     
  17. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Just because you never heard of a virus or spyware that could cause this, doesn't mean it doesn't exist.

    Something I learned long ago when it comes to Windows, never over look any and all possibilities....because with M$ anything is possible to screw up.



    When I got my new RAM, I set the timing in the BIOS to the advertized setting. Ran many benchmarks and tests to make sure it was all good, and it was. (3DMark03/05/06, Prime95, Memtest86+, and others even real game benchmarks)
    And yet when I run just TeamSpeak, whether I was gaming or not I was getting BSoDs often. Even after a fresh restart with TS sitting idle, but on a server, and no games were played...went to sleep and woke to a BSoD some times.
    Reset the BIOS to use auto-detect timing and I haven't had a problem since.
    And I don't get spyware on my system, not even cookies (or atleast any possible spyware cookies I do get don't stick around long since FF w/CookieCuller remove unprotected cookies on exit).
    Point being that anything is possible to screw other things up within M$
     
  18. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    k i tested the memory and its fine. i will proceed with EvilSS's suggestions when i get home tonight.
     
  19. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    That's why I said it the way I did. I've never heard of one. I didn't say that there is no such thing.
     
  20. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    The whole point of hijack this is to see if anything in your browser is accessing the internet that shouldn't be.

    But I just don't see how a program/malware would make normal processes
    suddenly start to use more memory than usual.

    The malware would almost have to be accessing the net through each of the processes separately.

    That would be one scary ass app if it exists!
     
  21. Roadkill_ak_47

    Roadkill_ak_47 Support your local Pirate

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Above The 49th
    what where you talking about i dont remember
     
  22. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

    I don't remember either. I'm just waiting for the answer.
     
  23. Mac

    Mac It varies from season to season, kid. OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,943
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ottawa
    -pagefile is 1536 MB in size
    -PC reports 1 GB of ram
    -heres the command lines for the svhosts's

    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k LocalService
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k netsvcs
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost -k rpcss
    C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost -k DcomLaunch
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k imgsvc
    C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe -k HTTPFilter
     
  24. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    I don't see anything in there to worry about. But i'm starting to think that
    wolf68k might be right about running hijack this. It certainly wouldn't hurt.

    So let me ask a couple of more questions.

    You are running XP Pro with service pack 2?

    Have you done any tweaking to your services?

    When you do a reinstall, are you loading any backup cd's to your
    computer? I'm thinking that if you do, you could be reintroducing some
    serious malware each time that you do.

    Download these two rootkit scanners.

    Open them up one at a time, and run a full scan.
    Download Sysinternals rootkit revealer here:
    (at the bottom of the page)

    http://www.sysinternals.com/Utilities/RootkitRevealer.html

    Then get Bitdefender Rootkit detector here:
    You have to register, but it's free.

    http://www.bitdefender.co.uk/NW253-uk--BitDefender-Releases-Antirootkit-Beta.html
     
  25. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio

Share This Page