Media Center PC

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Bencorn, Dec 12, 2007.

  1. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    Linux with MythTV or a windows based system? I've never ventured into the world of linux so I'd need a bit of help if I went that route. Anyone got any software recommendations?
     
  2. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,756
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
  3. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    That linuxmce is fuckin insane. Absolutely insane.
     
  4. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
  5. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,756
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    yeah, it can pretty much wipe your ass for you

    although when i installed it, i really didn't find it all that useful. i couldn't even stream video from my server
    media portal will run on my next htpc
     
  6. Toyman321

    Toyman321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ventura County CA
    I just threw together a mediaportal machine out of scrap parts. I haven't had a chance to play around with it too much but so far I've been pretty satisfied with what all it has to offer.
     
  7. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    Does media portal allow you to program the buttons on a remote or does it auto assign the Windows Media Center button functions? I have a remote and I'd like to use as many functional buttons as possible.
     
  8. Toyman321

    Toyman321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ventura County CA
    It would seem so, I haven't played around with it yet but during the setup there is an entire section for setting up the remote and customizing it.
     
  9. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    Really? That settles it in my mind, that will be my next software for my media center that I'm building saturday morning.
     
  10. Doc Brown

    Doc Brown Don't make me make you my hobby

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Messages:
    16,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ohio
    Just bumping this so I remember to check it out further.

    Those screen caps look incredible.
     
  11. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    I just put media portal on my machine today. It works beautifully with my remote and accesses all of my shared music and tv shows. Now I just have to find a skin that I really like for it and I'll be golden. Even if there are no better skins, still highly recommended for a free program. Hell I'd pay for it if I had to.
     
  12. Senn

    Senn shits delicious bro

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Messages:
    16,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    i love my vista media center PC.

    Awesome TV Show management, movies and music.

    With plug-ins of course.
     
  13. dorkultra

    dorkultra OT's resident crohns dude OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2005
    Messages:
    22,756
    Likes Received:
    29
    Location:
    yinzer / nilbog, trollhio
    for people that have media portal, are you recording shows? if so, what capture card are you using?

    my ati all in wonder 128mb agp card isn't compatible, or at least it wasn't last time i tried a couple of months ago
     
  14. Toyman321

    Toyman321 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2006
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ventura County CA
    I'm not, I have dish network with a DVR so I haven't tried it out. At one point years ago I was using an older system with a TV card for recording and it worked with limited success, though Im sure things have gotten a lot better since then.
     
  15. Bencorn

    Bencorn New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    Messages:
    463
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Ames, IA
    I'm not recording TV, I download tv off newsgroups and then just store it on my server. I get what I need without having to do any of the commercial removal work and conversions.
     

Share This Page