MBP Ram question

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by bigman7903, Sep 26, 2006.

  1. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
  2. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think thats what i got in mine.
     
  3. bigman7903

    bigman7903 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    10,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Dystopia
    :bigthumb:
     
  4. clog

    clog NO SOUP FOR YOU!!!!11

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LOLifornia
    That's what I got in my MB, but I paid $80 per stick for 2x1gig a few months ago.
     
  5. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    Last night I was doing research for a group project, I had like 4-5 browsers open, Word, Excel, PowerPoint, Stickies, and Axium open and it was struggling to switch among the programs :hs:. I think it's time for new ram :hsugh:
     
  6. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    Just make sure to get 667MHz.
     
  7. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area
    Does anyone know if I can put ram with heatspreaders in the MacBook?
     
  8. clog

    clog NO SOUP FOR YOU!!!!11

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    20,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LOLifornia
    The naked sticks I put in mine barely fit, so I seriously doubt it.
     
  9. alverino03

    alverino03 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2001
    Messages:
    4,898
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    bay area

    :hs: Is it necessary to get matched pairs?
     

Share This Page