Making a "Bay" for a third HDD

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by VoOdOoVyPeR, Apr 1, 2005.

  1. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    I currently own a HP a250n with a 120 gig hdd in it. There was a slot for another hdd in the same area as the first, so i stuck a 160 in there. im am now in need of another hdd. i was wondering what I should do. I dont want to take the hdd out and get a bigger one, because then I'll have no use for the smaller one. There isn't another slot for a 3rd, and there isnt much room in the computer itself. There is another IDE cable but I would need to get another (wide cable with multiple wire, cant remember the name) which I know are sold someplace.

    I was thinknig maybe buy a plastic casing and put the hdd in their. and just cut a hole thru the computer casing to feed the wires through and somehow connect the encased hdd to to the side of the computer tower. I don't know, any suggestions would be appreciated.

    And also, I don't want to get an external hdd. They are too slow and run more expensive.
     
  2. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Wide cable with multiple wires? :confused: That sounds like an IDE cable to me.
     
  3. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    well then whats the other cable called, with the red and yellow wires.
     
  4. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    That's the power cable.
     
  5. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    ok well that clears that up, now back to the problem at hand. the third hdd
     
  6. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If all your IDE cables are already taken up, you'll need to get a controller card to add another HD, since each channel can only handle two devices, and you probably only have two channels on your mobo.

    But that issue aside, The external plastic case idea might work, but you need to make sure that it's cooled, since hard drives produce a fair bit of heat. It may be easier to get a conversion kit for a 5.25" slot in your computer, so you could put the HD where a CD-ROM or something would usually go (assuming that you have an extra 5.25" slot). Also, while external HDs are more expensive, they aren't really any slower since firewire and USB2.0 are both fairly quick.
     
  7. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    They don't have to be expensive. You can get a USB or Firewire enclosure from Dealsonic.com for $25. I paid less to put together an external hard drive with 200GB hard drive than my friend paid for his 80GB WD External.
     
  8. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    yea but it runs the same speed as tho it were in ur comp? this isnt just for extra storage, im gunna be running shit off this too.
     
  9. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If I'm not mistaken, Firewire is faster than IDE :dunno:
     
  10. ledzep73

    ledzep73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville
    Yep. But does an HP have firewire? Not alot do. And your hard drive isn't always spinning, so it won't matter if its a little slower anywho. chances are you wont notice.
     
  11. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    yea i have firewire. i got one in the front and one in the back, but im not sure if its firewire 400 or 800, how do i tell?

    above the firewire port it ses "1394" if thats any help.
     
  12. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    IEEE1394 is just another name for firewire.
     
  13. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    ok, thanks, but how do i tell if i have 400 or 800?
     
  14. butler

    butler I need an adult!

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,612
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Jose, CA
    400 is still way faster than IDE. Why do you need to run stuff off the external HD? 120gb + 160gb isnt enough for your programs?
     
  15. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    i got a lot of stuff chief. nah but im saying, i thought 800 firewire ports were bigger than 400. or something, or the wires are different. i cant remember
     
  16. Supernaut

    Supernaut New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    8,047
    Likes Received:
    0
    I *think* Firewire 800 is only present on the new Macs.
     
  17. VoOdOoVyPeR

    VoOdOoVyPeR New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pimpin' All Over The World
    oh ya, thats tru. we use g5's and theres 3 firewire ports, and they are all the same size, but u just need the firewire 800 cord. so i guess there is no difference in physical port size. but id still like to know if i got 800 or not, itd be nice to know. i mean, g5's didnt come out tooo too long ago.
     

Share This Page