Major Upgrade

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Apothis, Jul 12, 2005.

  1. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    On Sunday, I had my hdd pretty much die. So ok, I need to replace it. But the thing is, I have a policy about replacing UP when I have to replace hardware. In this case, that means going to SATA from IDE. Of course, to do this, I need a new mobo. So while getting a new mobo, I might as well get the leap to 64-bit out of the way. So now I need a new cpu too. This is how things progessed anyway.

    I found a badass 64bit mobo that also has PCI-E and RAID support. It has damn near everything I would could, actually, except AGP. This has been replaced with a 16x PCI-E slot. This means I need a new vid card as well. I've also needed a new case for years. I spend the past couple days shopping around, settled on what I wanted, and went for it.

    This morning, I placed some orders online totalling $907 :noes:
    When shopping for technology, I'm like a woman at a clothing sale.
    :wiggle:
     
  2. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Just be thankful you didn't get a flat tire.
     
  3. CastorTroy

    CastorTroy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    3,853
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anytown, USA
    What did you have, and what are you upgrading to?
     
  4. hideon9

    hideon9 The plane will take off.

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Messages:
    3,830
    Likes Received:
    0
    :hug:

    I started out adding some RAM and now I'm ordering ~1500 worth of parts:hsd:
     
  5. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Currently have a
    Athon XP 3200+ cpu
    Decent 32bit mobo
    60GB IDE hdd (deceased)
    AGP8X Geforce 6800
    1GB (512x2)MB DDR400
    500W psu
    6yr old case I have to keep open

    New pc =
    Athlon 64 3700+
    Asus K8N4-E Delux mobo
    PCI-E 16X Geforce 6800
    2x 80GB SATA hdds (Seagate Barracuda)
    Same RAM
    Same psu
    new case
     
  6. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Thought about it, but I'll mostly likely keep all the old parts and eventually get them into a whole pc again, either for me for a family/friend who needs one.
     
  7. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    UPDATE:
    I have the new system up, and have for a little while now. But I have a problem. This is intended as a gaming machine, of course. But the problem is I can't seem to actually play games. It works very well otherwise, but when I run something with graphics it freezes up eithe the program or the whole pc, leading to a hard reboot. I've already tried a range of old/new drivers for the video, with no real difference. Also, the screen peridocally/randomly goes black for a second and then comes back, which is annoying.

    No problems of any kind are reported in device manager or dxdiag. But crashing every damn time I run a game (not even any specific one) sure seems like problem to me. I'm not even sure it is a video driver issue. It might be due to 32bit xp on a amd64. Maybe a directx problem? I dunno, but I'm kinda hoping for a solution that won't involve spending more money. I figured I'd mention it on the off chance that the infinite wisdom of OT might shed some light.
     
  8. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    50% chance it's a software-based driver issue... format to be sure. Other 50% chance you need to RMA something.

    run a memtest, and prime95.
     
  9. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I've already done a wipe and reload. I'm on installation-from-scratch #2. I actually don't rule out a ram issue though. I have 2x 512 dimms, one of which may not be fully compatible.
    [​IMG]
    The DIMM in slot 0 is detected as "unknown". I'm not sure if this is significant or not though.
     
  10. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    ugh, generic ram... I PREACH AND PREACH CORSAIR WHY WONT YOU LEARN!!!!
     
  11. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I tried it with only the "known" ram and it made no difference.
     
  12. Nikkorizz

    Nikkorizz New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    PA
    I've had this problem when I installed a new video card on an old computer. It would over load the power supply and freeze everytime I did something that was remotely graphic intense.
    Do the watts on your PSU and all the other stuff in you comp match up?

    Edit: Nevermind. You've got 500 Watts. That should be enough.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2005
  13. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,614
    Likes Received:
    36
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    :rofl:
     
  14. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    Why the hell did you buy a Socket 754 board at this point? AMD has already moved on to 939.
     
  15. ledzep73

    ledzep73 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    6,868
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Louisville
    not like he wont get a new setup soon as somethin else breaks.
     
  16. XR250rdr

    XR250rdr OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    24,471
    Likes Received:
    21
    Location:
    Ca
    :rofl: yea I guess
     
  17. Apothis

    Apothis New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    2,240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    Simply put, I didn't shop around as much as I should have. I needed to place an order asap and the only 939s I saw at the time were the $800+ range. Didn't see see the cheaper ones, or find out about 754 end-of-life until after the fact. But I don't especially care. It's still a major upgrade, even if not bleeding edge.
     

Share This Page