A&P Macro in Photoshop

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by SwedishDude, Apr 5, 2005.

  1. SwedishDude

    SwedishDude Guest

    can anyone help me make a macro in photoshop to add this certain border to it, and to first resize all the pictures to 640x480 ... or to just atleast add the border to it, im tryin to do it to like 50 or so pictures in a fast time method......or someone could just make me one :x:
     
  2. The_Eagle_Has_Landed

    The_Eagle_Has_Landed New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    2,371
    Likes Received:
    0
    lets see the pic
     
  3. SwedishDude

    SwedishDude Guest

  4. SwedishDude

    SwedishDude Guest

  5. FryingPan

    FryingPan Certified Thread Killer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2000
    Messages:
    46,634
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    You mean a montage. A macro is an extreme closeup.
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2005
  6. widebaudi

    widebaudi New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2001
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    macro aka action.
     
  7. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    A macro can also mean a recording or more specifically a sequence of commands. He mostly means an action and/or droplet to go along with it though. :run:
     
  8. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
  9. FryingPan

    FryingPan Certified Thread Killer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2000
    Messages:
    46,634
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    Nevermind, I misread what he wanted to do :uh:
     
  10. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    it was confusing to me the first two times too :hug:

    hi black jack jr :wavey:
     
  11. FryingPan

    FryingPan Certified Thread Killer

    Joined:
    May 19, 2000
    Messages:
    46,634
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    :wavey:
     
  12. SwedishDude

    SwedishDude Guest

    lol this is kind of confusing :( the recordin part
     
  13. SwedishDude

    SwedishDude Guest

    any easier program maybe? that will auto add the border i want :big grin:
     
  14. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    open your file,

    hit record

    go to image>image size, resize your image

    add your border

    save

    close

    stop the recording

    make the droplet

    drag everything into it :o
     
  15. SwedishDude

    SwedishDude Guest

    what if i have the border in a photoshop file? i tried copy and paste but that didnt end up workin in the end
     
  16. sony

    sony Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2004
    Messages:
    112,721
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    save the border on a new layer

    open the file you want

    open border

    ctrl a

    ctrl c

    close border

    paste

    resize

    ctrl e (merge down)

    save

    close
    end record
     

Share This Page