MacBook Pro vs. Linksys Range Expander vs. Netgear router

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Ronin, Oct 22, 2008.

  1. Ronin

    Ronin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    How do I get online using the Range Expander? Getting online with just the router isn't a problem...just that when I have the Range Expander is hooked up, nothing works.

    Help brotatos
     
  2. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    I have the range expander hooked up in the house and have no problem. I do have it hooked into a WRT54G though. I am pretty sure you can't use it with anything but the Linksys routers. At least that is what the box says.

    I recall trying to hook it up to my AirPort Extreme Base Station and I don't think it would let me.
     
  3. Ronin

    Ronin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    fuck..
     
  4. kmad86

    kmad86 Swine Epidemic Survival Crew '09 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2003
    Messages:
    15,292
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Ft. Smith, AR
    There might be some type of bypass though. Those older Linksys systems have lots of software hacks available. But again... I am not always right.


    Anybody... Correct me if I am wrong.
     
  5. Ronin

    Ronin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    looking for input from fellow OTers
     
  6. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Does it say it won't work with anything but linksys routers? How does it work?
     
  7. Ronin

    Ronin New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    7,266
    Likes Received:
    0
    i talked to the Linsys rep (India ofcourse) and they said that it wouldn't work on any other router other than their Linksys WRT54G or newer gen routers with wireless-G
     
  8. Kieffer87

    Kieffer87 Orly OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Where the Green Grass Grows
    Google for any sort of cracks or different firmware possibly for your router. Might be possible to make it work :dunno:
     

Share This Page