A&P Macbook pro users

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by wizeguy4, Apr 18, 2008.

  1. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    I am looking through the specs and see that the MBP has 2gb of RAM. Is this sufficient for LR and CS3? I have been seeing that everyone keeps saying how 2gb is not enough and should be stepped up to 4gb. If this is the case with the MBP do they use 2 x 1gb or is it just (1) 2gb stick in there?
     
  2. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    If you order from apple they give you 2x1gb if you select 2gb
    if you select 4gb they give you 2x2gb.

    I'd get the cheapest amount from apple (like 1 gb probably) and then take it out, buy 4gb (2x2gb) off newegg and throw it in there.

    You will be fine w 2gb for now, but i'm guessing you'll want more in the future. CS3 and LR ran fine on my MBP with 2gb.
     
  3. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    2gb is still better than 2-4 was on my PC :o

    I'm in the same boat, I definetly get by with 2 but 4 would probably be better. Its only like $100 at Crucial for 4gb, DON"T get it from Apple directly
     
  4. wizeguy4

    wizeguy4 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    2,454
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Allentown, PA
    no I am not getting it from apple. I was at the apple store and it is like 400 bucks to upgrade to 4gb of RAM. I was like WTF? and I was told that the RAM is no longer 1gb sticks but rather 2 gb sticks and that it is tested and blah blah blah this and 100% compaitibility that and reliable BS. And in the end - it is still 400 bucks for like 75 bucks worth of RAM

    now 2 more questions -

    1)what makes 2gb in a Mac difference than 2gb in a PC for applications like CS3

    2)there is a 700 dollar difference between the 2.4ghz MB and the 2.4ghz MBP. is an extra 2 inches on the screen size and 40 extra GB that much more in money or is there something else that I am missing here?

    I have a bunch of questions actually.
     
  5. wheresthejon

    wheresthejon OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    5,589
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    okc
    i use a 20 imac for photo editing with 2 gigs....and i have no problems...although i'm prob gonna up it to 4 soon
     
  6. mojito

    mojito New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2003
    Messages:
    62,877
    Likes Received:
    0
    the mac shack might be better for more detailed questions :hs:

    the OS/how the program is written makes the difference in speed between similar spec'd pc/mac

    theres some more differences, I don't think the mb has fw800 and only mini dvi
     
  7. ravenspy57

    ravenspy57 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    0
    The reg MB doesn't have a discrete graphics card. The MBP has a nice card. Also the MBP is all aluminum and has a LED backlit screen.


     
  8. PUREVIL

    PUREVIL More Money Than Brains Croo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    22,622
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minot ND / Las Vegas NV
    I had 2 GB in both my 24in iMac and my 15inch MBP. And I use PS daily for work and I have no problems, some of the images I have to make are huge too. I use LR daily as well, no problems either, except I suck at taking pics. :big grin: I upgraded to 4gb in each because crucial had 4 GB (2 2GB) for 95 shipped. So IMO get a mbp with 2 gb and buy 4 from crucial.
     
  9. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    besides what has been mentioned, there isn't a whole lot of difference between the MB and MBP nowadays except it does allow for expandability better (more ram can fit, better video card, PCMCIA mini slot, etc)

    with 2gb, you'll do just fine as long as the hard drive isn't running at full capacity.
     
  10. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    from my experience, and I have VERY extensive experience with LR and PS, with both 2GB and 4GB.. 2GB is fine for CS3, but Lightroom definitely benefits from 4GB. 2GB is kinda laggy
     
  11. Fucker

    Fucker out of the fast lane, bitches

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    11,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    The Left Coast
    fyi - don't make color edits on a laptop.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2008
  12. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    the fuck are you talking about :rofl:

    laggy? :ugh:
     
  13. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    yeah, it's not immediate response. it's slow

    who the fuck are you?
     
  14. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    someone with a MBP, LR 1.3.1 and CS3. factory 2gb of ram and shit runs just fine.
     
  15. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,737
    Likes Received:
    55
    I'm here to back up OK Computer.

    2gb is barely usable if you're anything more than a hobbyiest.
     
  16. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Maybe for the pics of your cat, dumbass.
     
  17. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    zomg, old threads.
     
  18. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    :rofl: I guessed right? :bowrofl:

    You're not worth checking old threads.
     
  19. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    don't flatter yourself.
     
  20. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    you've lost, :wavey:
     
  21. eWRXshun

    eWRXshun hai

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2003
    Messages:
    16,666
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    LSU
    i wasn't aware this was a pissing contest :rofl:
     
  22. PUREVIL

    PUREVIL More Money Than Brains Croo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    22,622
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minot ND / Las Vegas NV
    OK computer, can you give me an example of what your doing in LR that makes it laggy???? Im not saying youre wrong, I just havent noticed anything, well at least I dont think I noticed anything, but I could be wrong. :big grin:
     
  23. ok_computer

    ok_computer OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    15,615
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB, Canada
    Just during the import process, everything else slows down a bit, not necessarily in LR, but also in other processes. Then once it's all imported, it just takes a while (Not super long, but not instant, like I'm used to). Just seems, especially when working on a large volume of files, slow.
     
  24. PUREVIL

    PUREVIL More Money Than Brains Croo

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2001
    Messages:
    22,622
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Minot ND / Las Vegas NV
    Ahh OK..... well for me, before I upgraded to 4gb, I imported 150 plus files and I never noticed any slow down in other apps. I was then running 1.2 then, I just did the 1.4 and I haven't noticed any slow down that you mentioned. This is on both my MBP and iMac. :dunno:
     
  25. Kirk Hinrich

    Kirk Hinrich New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    40,492
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brown Line
    :werd:
    one example for me is that it lags when you click to zoom in.
    also can lag slightly when changing modes
     

Share This Page