Mac Pro RAID Mirror degraded, then epic failed :(

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by eighteen_psi, Jun 30, 2009.

  1. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    I keep a pair of Seagate 7200.11's in the Mac Pro mirrored for online client data, working files and a bunch of other stuff. They've been humming along fine for the last year or so without a hitch, but one of the disks seemed to take a dump today. Fine I say, that's why they're mirrored, but the mirror refuses to mount now :squint:

    I've messed around in disk utility without success - the good disk shows as apple raid offline, disk utility doesn't show any raid when I ask it. Ideally I'd like to just get this bish back online as a normal volume, throw my spare in and rebuild. I'd settle for throwing the spare in and recovering my files into a disk that does mount.

    What do I do? :sadwavey:
     
  2. dmora

    dmora Guest

    Never played with raids in the Mac, but i'd love to. I have 2 more drive slots and i was thinking about slapping in 2x500gb.
     
  3. ZCP M3

    ZCP M3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    OS X software raid or Apple raid card?
     
  4. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
  5. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
  6. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    Yeah, no dice as diskutil can't find the set. Somehow :squint:
    Apple is attempting to help but unable to thus far. I can scavenge the data...its all there. But it'll take days :wtc:
     
  7. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    What app should I be using to recover this assuming I can't get it mounted?
     
  8. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    Can you see the actual disks in System Profiler?
     
  9. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    Yep, disk is there, smarts ok. The good slice anyway, the other one doesn't spin. I'm block-recovering it to a spare now in case I can't come up with something better :ugh:

    Apple support escalated me but who knows where that'll go and how long it'll take.
     
  10. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    Have tried removing/replacing the bad disk then running the command-line diskutil to look for the RAID set? That's about all I can think of.
     
  11. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    Yep, can't find it. Just reports the volume type as 'apple_raid_offline'
    Something f'd the hell up here. I've had disks take a dump before, the volume should keep working and report as degraded, then you can either restore redundancy or not, but it'll still work.

    :dunno:
     
  12. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    Yeah. I hope Apple can help you.

    I have a striped RAID over three physical disks as my main start up drive, this reminds me I need to get something to back it up! :noes:
     
  13. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    sorry not sure, havent done raid in osx.

    but its a reminder that raid is not the same as backup.
     
  14. TheWeasel

    TheWeasel Guest

    :werd: Recall reading an article a while back about some big website (in the top 1000 online) that had a glitch erase their customer database. The RAID then erased the copies of the database on the other drives too and they had no recent backup. Ouch.

    Blessed are the pacifists. For they have backups.
     
  15. ZCP M3

    ZCP M3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    That's the sucky part because once you get into RAID you usually have a ton of data and you almost need a second RAID to back up the RAID you're worried about failing. :hs:
     
  16. DouggieJ

    DouggieJ OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    8,126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New York, NY USA
    Well, yeah, it's not meant to be an archival backup, but a mirrored RAID should be a redundant system such that a failed drive can be replaced and the RAID set easily rebuilt without loss of data.
     
  17. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    fixed
     
  18. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    Figured I may as well throw some closure up in here - Apple couldn't figure a damn thing out but I did pull all my data back off the good slice. Seagate replaced both of the disks in the array with new ones, and I've since created another mirror :dunno:

    Whatever happened though, goes to show a mirror isn't infallible. And isn't a substitute for backups. At least...if the volume wasn't used for scratch, online media and other things I usually don't back up.
     
  19. ZCP M3

    ZCP M3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Should buy a spare drive to have a Time Machine backup of your RAID 1.
     
  20. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    Would be nice but I can hardly afford to keep the non-replaceable stuff backed up. In any case, what's the deal with using multiple disks with time machine?
     
  21. ZCP M3

    ZCP M3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2007
    Messages:
    11,999
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    Do you mean using multiple targets to back up to, or multiple sources to back up to a single target? The latter is possible, I don't know of a way to make the former work.

    I.e. I can backup three 320GB disks to a 1TB drive, but not backup a single 1TB drive across two 500GB drives.
     
  22. eighteen_psi

    eighteen_psi Active Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    925
    Yeah I need to do the latter - Already have all my time machine space well spoken for. Perhaps I could concatenate?
    I maintain we need a Time Machine Pro...that can do this, exclude file types, offline backups to dvd/tape to save space, etc. :(

    edit: I need a Drobo Pro.
     
  23. lowfat

    lowfat 24/Mac/SciFi/PC Crew OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2003
    Messages:
    63,949
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Grande Prairie, AB, Can
    Exactly, this is actually the reason why I sold my RAID array. I was more worried about having another sort of failure than having one of the drives fail. So now I just use 2 JBOD arrays, one of them off site.
     

Share This Page