Mac Mini to external widescreen TV- help with resolution

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by xenon supra, May 4, 2006.

  1. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Just hooked my Mac Mini up to my widescreen 30" RCA Scenium LCDX3022W - It is going through the DVI cable...The resolution of the TV is supposed to be like 1280x768. The mini will only offering output displays up to 1024x768, but it is supposed to output up to 1900x1200 from what i read.

    How do i get it to recognize that my TV can handle above 1024x768?

    I called apple but my phone support ran out a few days ago :(

    Any help? Thanks. :)

    I'll give an oink invite to whoever can help me get it working properly.
     
  2. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    It's probably only outputting a safe resolution becauase it doesn't know what it's plugged into.

    Maybe try different monitor types to see if it will let you bump the res up?
     
  3. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    is there a way to just over ride it and tell it to output a certain resolution?
     
  4. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    Do you have a "show only resolutions this display supports" button to click off of?

    I'll check the mac at work since I have an ACD so it automatically sees it and gives me limited options. But our G5 at work has a standard LCD which I had the option of looking up.

    Try setting it to the Apple HD Cinema Display and see if that opens up new options.
     
  5. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    Can you take a screenshot of what your display settings look like?
     
  6. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
  7. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    There must be an option for the TV or Mini that lets you output at HD. I'm surprised it recognizes the TV.

    Does your TV menu have a 720/1080i option?
     
  8. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    the tv doesnt have hardly any options :(
     
  9. CarRamRod

    CarRamRod The schnozzberries taste like schnozzberries.

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    902
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    There's an app out there that will allow custom resolutions, but I can't remember the name... dammit.
     
  10. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

  11. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I'll give that a try now. Thanks.
     
  12. robwormald

    robwormald New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2002
    Messages:
    33,035
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    ATX
    you need SwitchResX - ultimate display control
     
  13. Skoles

    Skoles Guest

    Yea, that's what I linked to.
     
  14. hondapower

    hondapower New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2003
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey while we're on this subject, i have a 15" powerbook that i want to hook up to a plasma that is hd. all it allows me to do is 1280x854 and the picture isnt that great. i wanted to output hd to it. now i am only connecting to it with an s-video cable, would i need to buy a dvi cable in order to output hd? would it be a lot better quality as well, because the dvi cables are pretty expense that i have seen.
     
  15. xenon supra

    xenon supra OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2005
    Messages:
    33,675
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    dvi will be better quality, but it won't change the resolution i don't think.

    but if the resolution is okay for you, the dvi will make a HUGE difference in picture.
     
  16. mobbarley

    mobbarley Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    9,256
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Sydney
    svideo ONLY supports standard analog resolution. The display of 1280x854 is being resized to this low resolution.

    To output hi-def you either need to use DVI/VGA or component cables.
     

Share This Page