A&P LR Crew: Why are my photos getting developed automatically?

Discussion in 'Lifestyle' started by SuperCzar, Feb 25, 2008.

  1. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    When I import I want NO processing done to my photos without me doing it.

    I never set any sort of auto develop settings yet it always seems to get some, even though NONE is selected when I import.

    How do I turn this off?

    If I want to copy/paste settings on a batch, I will handle it. I want nothing done to the photos at all.
     
  2. isaac86hatch

    isaac86hatch This thread sucks

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Messages:
    27,892
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Oregon
    Start > Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs > Lightroom > Remove

    That outta get ya all fixed up.
     
  3. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    this bugs me too, in for answer
     
  4. JordanClarkson

    JordanClarkson OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    59,955
    Likes Received:
    16
    Location:
    Go Dodger Blue!
    I get that too and can't figure out why. Maybe it's making adjustments based on your camera's parameters? My camera is set to WB of 5300 most of the time, but when I import it into LR it turns to 5100 :hs:
     
  5. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    You know what? I just cant seem to find the start menu on my macbook...

    Thanks for trying.
     
  6. IntheWorks

    IntheWorks windin film.. takin pics Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2001
    Messages:
    16,928
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    earth
    I think it has something to do with the parameters you have set on your camera, which only work for .jpgs Then, when you import a RAW file into LR, it strips all of that info and you're getting the shift you're seeing in the image.
     
  7. Spurious

    Spurious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    27,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas Bans: 5
    .

    If you're shooting raw, your camera is the one lying about what the image looks like. It applies basic saturation/sharpening/etc for the LCD screen and Lightroom uses that for a fast preview when it's first generating your actual preview which then changes to represent what the actual raw file looks like, thus causing it to look like Lightroom is changing your photo.
     
  8. SuperCzar

    SuperCzar Mac Crew, DSLR Crew

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    SLO, CA, USA
    This makes some sense. I am shooting raw, and I think I have a bump in saturation and contrast in my camera's parameters, but when I import into LR, I'm not seeing it remove that bump, but it's becoming more saturated.

    Do you think that it's applying my camera settings after it's been imported? Sort of, the reverse of what you're saying?
     
  9. Spurious

    Spurious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    27,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas Bans: 5
    That would be abnormal.

    Make sure it isn't applying a Medium Contrast Tone Curve to your photos. It seems to do it to mine even if I have none selected for auto-develop.
     
  10. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    [​IMG]
     
  11. Spurious

    Spurious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    27,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas Bans: 5
    Why do you has a + by your name?
    [​IMG]
     
  12. e.pie

    e.pie Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2004
    Messages:
    91,427
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    KFLY
    I don't know :noes:
     
  13. White Stormy

    White Stormy Take that, subspace!

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    85,489
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Sparkopolis
    cause he's on your buddy list.
     
  14. jared_IRL

    jared_IRL OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2006
    Messages:
    17,736
    Likes Received:
    54
    auto import settings>information>develop settings>modify a develop preset - Uncheck all.
     
  15. GregFarz78

    GregFarz78 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2002
    Messages:
    64,128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Philly, PA
    I noticed this too its just doing that for the preview I don't think LR is actually applying any presets to your photo
     
  16. Spurious

    Spurious New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    27,219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Houston, Texas Bans: 5
    Oh. :o
     

Share This Page