Logitech Z-5500 + Xbox 360 + Optical cable (PROBLEM)

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Changed, Jul 7, 2007.

  1. Changed

    Changed Guest

    So I finally set up my speakers and sub

    I have them running through my Xbox360 with optical cable (toslink connectors?) and it is obviously a 5.1 setup.

    So I plug everything in, adjust the head unit to digital, etc... and only the front two speakers work (and sub). :wtf:

    center speaker/rear two don't work at all. Suggestions? :hsd:
     
  2. Changed

    Changed Guest

    Okay, I just restarted the system, and went to a game. The 5.1 sound worked fine when playing the game, but when I go to the Dashboard (Xbox's operating system) I can only get the front 2 speakers to work. :greddy: :wtc:
     
  3. Shamrock

    Shamrock I can in end the world in a Holocaust OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    10,985
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe because it's not a surround sound in the dashboard?
     
  4. Changed

    Changed Guest

    yep, same answer I got in the Gamer's Section. This really fucking pisses me off. Why the fuck would they offer the option of uploading music to HD if you have to listen to it in shitty 2.1 quality.
     
  5. 04JETTA

    04JETTA OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    10,437
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    The Prarie State/The Hoosier State
    that sucks ass this is why PS3>360 IMPO
     
  6. GlocksRock

    GlocksRock Glock > You

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6,647
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    not everything is encoded in surround sound, don't sweat it, just play the games.
     
  7. Changed

    Changed Guest

    well the games suck, and my laptop doesn't have 5.1 capabilites so I was going to use the 360 for a media center in my dorm, but it looks like I'm gonna have to drop $$ on an laptop audio card that supports 5.1 w/toslink connections
     
  8. SmokeDog420

    SmokeDog420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im not sure wtf your problem is.. MY 5.1 works fine, in my dashboard/music/movies.. as long as its encoded for it it should work.. Then again.. I have a yamaha 6.1 reciever..
     
  9. amill94

    amill94 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    31,070
    Likes Received:
    316
    All music is encoded in stereo unless it's a super audio cd or dvd-audio. You should have an option to change the sound settings to a simulated surround option. I know my logitech system for my computer has a matrix on/off which should try and use the 5.1 setup you have.
     
  10. amill94

    amill94 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    31,070
    Likes Received:
    316
    You probably have your yamaha in some surround enhanced option or in PLII which will take any stereo signal and modify it so it comes through all 5 speakers.
     
  11. Changed

    Changed Guest

    I just said fuckit, went down to the basement and pulled out my parents Yamaha turntable and reciever, bought some used records, and hooked up 4 of the 5 speakers from my logitech Z-5500.

    Fuck modern technology :o
     
  12. SmokeDog420

    SmokeDog420 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,151
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you change your audio settings in the system blade?
     
  13. Changed

    Changed Guest


    yes, tried them all.
     
  14. midnite

    midnite OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2002
    Messages:
    84,769
    Likes Received:
    113
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    :bowrofl: :bowrofl: :bowrofl:
     

Share This Page