Locking the Computer: Help!

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by drinks11, Apr 27, 2004.

  1. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    I want to make it so my computer will lock with Ctrl+Alt+Del Enter, but I have to be on a domain, according to the settings. I'm at school on the Loyola network, but that doesn't constitute a domain, apparently. Is there any way for me to possibly override this setting and be able to lock my computer so my stuff will be protected? Thanks
     
  2. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    i have no clue what you are saying or trying to do here... but you can logoff or run a screen saver lock or do a bios lock as well...
     
  3. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    what's a bios lock?
     
  4. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Basically, it's the same as a screen saver lock, except instead of waiting for the screen saver, you hit ctrl alt del and then enter, and it password protects the computer without actually logging off.
     
  5. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    What good is a BIOS lock unless he wants to reboot the computer everytime he walks away?

    Try using [Windows Key] + L, if your on a domain it will lock it or if it will put you to the change user screen. If you have a password on your login its as good as locked.
     
  6. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    i don't have a windows key, as it's a laptop, all i've got is the fn key
     
  7. IAMwhitey

    IAMwhitey New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2001
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    i gave a bios lock as an alternative...

    first off what operating system are you running?
     
  8. Jason

    Jason Guest

    You don't have to be on a domain to set that up. Are you using Windows XP? If so, we need to disable fast user switching and also set up a password for your login.
     
  9. drinks11

    drinks11 I record music.

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    New Orleans, LA
    Yeah i'm using XP
     
  10. Stev

    Stev Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    11,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    u dont have to be on a domain, just have to have network settings filled in/installed. i can lock my computer without bein on a domain... no one i know has a domain at home but all my friends can lock their PC's as well.
     
  11. Check your corners. They like to hide the Windows key. My friend had a Dell Laptop that he bought back in 2002 or so, and I found the Windows key for him :ugh:

    Ctrl + Alt + Del then Alt + L also locks the node.
     

Share This Page