LITTLE HELP PLEASE: Windows Remote Desktop system v.XP

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Mycophiles, Aug 2, 2003.

  1. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I want to login to my computer from work and use it while at work.

    I have heard of this for a long time now and seen it done althought the last time I tried doing this I had problems.

    Here's what I need to do;

    I sit at a desk at work that runs win98se and my computer is on a router in my house and it runs windows XP.

    I am not allowed to install any programs at my computer at work so that might be a problem when trying to do this.

    On the computer at work in the communications area I have hyperterminal/DUN/phone dialer and the Internet connection wizard.

    Anyhow, I'm not sure but I don't think I will have to install any programs but like you've seen from the contents of this post I really don't know about this.

    So anyway... the computer at my house is on a cable connection and at work I'm on dual T1's.

    Tell me if you need any more info, but what I'm really looking for a are links to directions on how to use the windows based remote desktop proggy.

    :)
     
  2. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
  3. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
    Regardless of what you come up with in terms of a work around, the company firewall will probably not let you out.

    Assuming you can get out, I don't know about remote desktop software for Win98. You may be able to get something from MS for that OS, but I have no idea. If you had XP, you could just forward the needed port from your router to your home machine and everything would be ok.

    On a side note, does anyone know if Terminal Services would work as a client to remote desktop? Seems like a similar idea. :dunno:
     
  4. CompiledMonkey

    CompiledMonkey New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    8,528
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Richmond, VA
  5. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
  6. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden
    yup, though the browser can be slow, u can dl the viewer.exe and run that. no need to install. i think it fits on a floppy if u need it _that_ bad
     
  7. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    One more question. At my house I have my computer on a router. Is there going to be any problems vnc'ing through the router?
     
  8. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Completely lost. I left vnc on at home but can't get on it from work. Anyone know why?
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You'll need to forward that port in your router to your home computer. The IP you will use to access your computer is the router's IP, NOT your home computer IP
     
  10. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,630
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    As 5gen said, you have to forward the proper ports through the firewall into your machine. Also your company may be blocking everything but HTTP traffic, or might block everything and only provide you with a proxy.
     
  11. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    Everyone here at work uses vnc so it cant be something on our network.

    Here's the deal with the router. I bought a siemans router and it didnt come with a cd. Its discontinued so I have to order the cd from siemans instead of from the store I bought it at so I'm still waiting for the software.

    Yea, I know this means my network is unprotected but I'm not real worried as everything is backed up.

    Would't there be a default router address of some sort.

    Thanks.
     
  12. Scoob_13

    Scoob_13 Anything is possible, but the odds are astronomica

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2001
    Messages:
    73,798
    Likes Received:
    38
    Location:
    Fort Worth. Hooray cowgirls.
    Search Microsoft.com for "Remote Desktop Client"

    It'll work on everything from 95 to 2k. More than likely, your work doesn't block the port that it uses (3389 if memory serves) so that they can telnet in. Now, as for installing it, goodluck with that.
     
  13. Mycophiles

    Mycophiles OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2002
    Messages:
    15,131
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    I'm going to stick with this VNC program as it seems to be the best for what I want to do.

    The problem is that I'm a freakin idiot. I cant seem to understand how to use the VNC program. There's no help files that i've found in the small amount of time I've had to look for them.

    At the house (on the computer I want to remote into) I should have the vnc program in server or listening. That's what I need to know first.

    Anyone know of any helpfiles or how to get to the helpfiles in this proggy.
     
  14. reverse

    reverse hooooooooo

    Joined:
    May 24, 2000
    Messages:
    3,654
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Northern VA
    FYI

    Yes the term services client will connect to XP machines as well. Impreza is correct on the RDC and I'll verify that it is 3389 that needs to be incoming at home and outgoing from work.
     
  15. CyberBullets

    CyberBullets I reach to the sky, and call out your name. If I c

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2001
    Messages:
    11,865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    BC, Canada/Stockholm, Sweden

    what do u need help with? i can help ya
     

Share This Page