Linux

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by CruD, Feb 14, 2003.

  1. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    We just got our new dell in today and it doesnt come with a preinstalled OS, so im installing linux 8.0 .

    Whenever i try to install , part way through , it stops. And not at the same spot each time either. Sometimes itll do it on disk one, sometimes on disk two.... Any ideas?
     
  2. z y i r o

    z y i r o Guest

  3. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    Fark, i dont want to have to download it again and i think im going to have ot because i dont have hte MD5SUM that i downloaded with it and i dont remember which redhat FTP i downloaded from. if there was a problem with one of the disks, wouldn't it either:

    a) tell me when i do the media test in the beginning of the install
    or
    b) stop at the same place everytime? it doesnt always stop on the same disk.
     
  4. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    Okay i redownloaded the MD5SUM from the site i downloaded the ISO's from and i checked the md5sum and all of the got the greenlight...
     
  5. z y i r o

    z y i r o Guest



    w3rd now it should install with no probs hopefully
     
  6. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    it did. Now.. question..
    (i'm posting from RH8.0 hehe)

    I got the internet working , but how do i configure apache and php and mysql and all that? Doesnt it come with it?

    Also , how would i go about allowing the apache server to be accessed by outside connections. We have a linksys router. I connect at home on my windows computer to our VPN, dunno if that matters or not.

    Basically, one of our clients is hosting their site in house and made us buy a linux box to develop their website on.
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If you installed apache et al during installation, then you should be able to configure them through linuxconf. If not, you'll need to download them or install them from the CD, and then configure them.
     
  8. z y i r o

    z y i r o Guest

    your also gonna ahve to setup port forwarding to the computer that has the webserver on it
     
  9. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    which port? I already have like port 80 and 1723 forwarded to another computer.
     
  10. z y i r o

    z y i r o Guest

    your gonna have to forward port 80 to the server and if you want SSH acsess or ftp 21 and 22 are gonna needed to be forwarded there as well
     
  11. oasis

    oasis Guest

    swap drive for red hat 8.0?

    hey guys, since my question is related i hope you don't mind me asking it here...

    do i need to create a swap drive when installing red hat 8.0?

    i'm currently running xp, and i have a small 6gb partition that i want to install linux onto, but i heard i need an additional 100mb partition for a swap drive, is this true? can i repartition without erasing everything?

    TIA
     
  12. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    If you already have a second partition for Linux to go on, when you go to install Linux it should have a partitioning tool in the installer, with which you can delete your current 6GB partition (the Linux one) and then create a 5.9GB one for Linux and a 100MB swap partition (or bigger if you like, mine's a gig).
     
  13. z y i r o

    z y i r o Guest

    your swap partition at least should double the amount of ram installed in the computer

    example if you have 512 mb ram your swap should be at least 1024 mb
     
  14. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    okay if i go onto the linux box and type http://localhost/ , i get the default apache page. but if i go onto my local PC and type the local IP for the linux box , it doesnt work.... what should i check/do?
     
  15. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Make sure that your Apache is running on port 80, and that /etc/hosts.deny and /etc/hosts.allow are setup so that other machines can access the server. Also, check whether you can get to the default Apache page from the box itself using it's IP (IE, I would go http://192.168.1.3).
     
  16. CruD

    CruD Bah, I'll just hack it

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Lakeway, TX
    Turns out it was my firewall and it wasnt allowing connections to port 80.

    <--- dumbass
     

Share This Page