linux/routing/iptables? issue

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by johnnywallywallace, Dec 18, 2003.

  1. ok attempting to describe my configuration:

    linux router:
    eth0 - 192.168.100.1, cable modem, picking up ext IP via DHCP from ISP
    eth1 - 192.168.100.2, gigafast switch to xp desktop and 2000 laptop, serving DHCP to devices on switch, no connectivity issues
    eth2 - 192.168.200.1, to linksys (192.168.200.2; linksys DHCP disabled) on standard Ethernet port (not WAN nor uplink ports), serving DHCP, but with issues.

    .100.20 and .100.2 play very nicely together.

    the linksys .200.2 can be pinged from .100.20 but I cannot access the linksys web admin from .100.20
    the 2000 laptop, to test, is plugged into linksys .200.2, will not pick up DHCP from eth2 (through linksys) on .200.1 (but will pick up DHCP from linksys if I re-enable it there)

    the router iptables configs so far:
    iptables -t nat -I POSTROUTING -o eth0 -j MASQURADE
    iptables -I INPUT -s 192.168.100.0/24 -d 192.168.200.0/24 -j ACCEPT

    ip_forward is set to 1 on the router ... like I said, eth0/eth1 play real nice ... but eth2 won't serve DHCP and though I can ping devices off eth2 I can't hit via HTTP ...
     
  2. never mind, had to add the eth2 route, ignore me.
     
  3. well, to continue, on a slightly different tack ... do I need a xover cable to go from eth2 to the WAN or uplink port on my Linksys in order to establish a link? I'd like to set the Linksys to pick up DHCP on the WAN port from the linux router, then assign a new internal class to devices on its 4 Ethernet ports ...
     
  4. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Plug in a regular cable, if there is no link you need a crossover cable. :big grin:

    Don't most linksys routers have a switch on the back that lets you choose whether the interface is MDI or MDIx?
     
  5. Supadoggie

    Supadoggie I ♥ my doggah

    Joined:
    May 22, 2000
    Messages:
    32,484
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    NYC
    teh newer ones are auto sensing.. so you dont even need x-over cable
     
  6. it's at least a year or so old ... maybe older. you'd think the WAN OR uplink port would work with a straighthrough ........ but NEITHER does ...
     
  7. Rob

    Rob OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2002
    Messages:
    88,626
    Likes Received:
    41
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    So it doesn't have an MDI/MDIx switch?

    When using the uplink port make sure that there is nothing pluged into the port next to it. Most of the time the circuitry for those two ports is shared.
     

Share This Page