linux crew: noob question. just installed ubuntu on laptop

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by BlaXicaN, May 13, 2005.

  1. BlaXicaN

    BlaXicaN OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    28,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    i'm still a newbie to all of this and learning still obviously. i have a 30gb hd on my laptop. i just formatted it all, made a 15gb partition for windows (NTFS) and installed windows. then set up 3 more partitions during the ubuntu partition setup portion, made a 9.5gb partition for the ubuntu OS, 5gb partition which will be for sharing data between the two OSs, and 500mb partition for the swap file. after installing ubuntu, i dont see anything but the partition ubuntu is installed on in ubuntu. and in windows, the only partition i see is the windows partition. how can i get it to where i can see all partitions on both sides?
     
  2. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    this is way above your "noob" status. I will explain it, but do not attempt this if you are not comfortable with it.

    First is to run fdisk to determine your layout:

    # fdisk /dev/hda

    Now, type "p" to print out your partition table. It is worth mention that /dev/hda is not always correct. For example, on my machine, it's /dev/sdb... But for most laptops, /dev/hda is correct. Write down the output, then press x to exit.

    Now, we're going to create some directories to use as mount points.

    # mkdir /mnt/windows
    # mkdir /mnt/share

    Now we're going to edit your file system table to get things working...

    # nano -w /etc/fstab

    Scroll down and you'll see a bunch of lines like:

    /dev/hda1 /boot ext3 noatime 1 2
    /dev/hda2 none swap sw 0 0
    /dev/hda3 / ext3 noatime 0 1

    Now here is where it gets tricky, and this is why I think someone of your status should not attempt this unless you know EXACTLY what you're doing. /dev/hda refers to the physical hard drive that you are working with. The number following that refers to the partition. So your partitions MAY not match what I have above -- it varies for each system. create a new line, replacing my "%" with the proper partition number:

    /dev/hda4 /mnt/windows ntfs ro 0 0
    /dev/hda5 /mnt/share fat32 defaults 0 0

    That will get you working within linux. Now test it:

    # mount /mnt/share
    # cd /mnt/share
    # ls

    You *SHOULD* see any files that were on the drive. If you had no files on that partition, then you can try to create one:

    # echo "hi" > test.txt
    # cat test.txt

    it should print out "hi".

    If your "share" partition does not work in windows, then it is probably not formatted properly. You need to make it Fat32 (as ntfs is not safely writable in linux). Boot to windows, right click "My Computer" go to "Manage" Open "Disk Management" Right click the partition, and format it as Fat32. It should now show up in Windows. If it was not formatted (and thus would not work in Linux) it should now show up, and work, in both windows and linux.

    I urge you not to attempt this unless you are prepared to redo everything.
     
  3. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl

    shouldn't "fat32" be "vfat"?
     
  4. BlaXicaN

    BlaXicaN OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    28,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
  5. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    you're right... did it quickly from memory... should be vfat.
     
  6. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    the "#" denotes that you run these commands as "root". You can use sudo to do this, or you can "su -", enter your password, and then you are granted "root" privilages. To contrast, "$" denotes non-root access.
     
  7. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Actually, on Ubuntu the root account is locked down by default, so regular users cannot su to root. You have to use sudo, or do sudo su to become root.
     
  8. BlaXicaN

    BlaXicaN OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    28,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    aye... kinda confusing for me but im kinda getting it. i tried installing a plugin for firefox, wouldn't let me because i didn't have permission to? won't let me copy anything to the partition because i am not the owner? looking at the file properties, root is the owner. so ok, i need root privilages. ahh ok. i had to do it in the terminal. why cant i just drag a file into a folder like windows, heh.
     
  9. Peyomp

    Peyomp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2002
    Messages:
    14,017
    Likes Received:
    0
    You can drag and drop, IF you set yourself with appropriate permissions for that directory. Make it owned by group winusers or something, with 0770 permissions, and add yourself to that group.
     
  10. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    Excellent idea, I always forget about group permissions, but they can be very handy.
     
  11. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    it is easliy enabled, and you should do it, anyway.
     
  12. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    now if someone explained to me how to get wifi working, the documentation got me all confused =(
     
  13. BlaXicaN

    BlaXicaN OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2003
    Messages:
    28,414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Antonio
    :werd: I wanted to request this as well. there are so many steps and such. i have a WPC54G pcmcia card. i wish i had more clear directions as to how i can install this :o
     
  14. P07r0457

    P07r0457 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    28,491
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Southern Oregon
    step 1 : get a decent network card :o
    step 2 : madwifi!
     
  15. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    it detected my dlink ethernet card but i am at lost what to do next, since i dont have connection to internet to download anything (since my wifi is not setup) so i am guessing there should be some utility with os or on the install CD
     
  16. kingtoad

    kingtoad OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,918
    Likes Received:
    10
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    DOCUM
    ENTA
    TIO
    N

    It exists. Use it.
     
  17. Joe_Cool

    Joe_Cool Never trust a woman or a government. Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    299,235
    Likes Received:
    527
    Type this:
    ifconfig -a
    and post your results. It will probably give you four interfaces - lo, eth0, sit0, and either eth1 or wlan0.

    That tells you what network interfaces are detected and ready to use. eth0 is your built-in ethernet with an rj-45 port. lo is the loopback device, which maps to 127.0.0.1 and address localhost. sit0 is (I think) a bridge between ipv4 and ipv6.

    eth1 and wlan0 are the ones we're interested in. If they're listed, that means the driver module was loaded up properly. If not, you're going to have to do some hardware stuff.

    Your Dlink card is pcmcia, right? If so and if you have problems with the commands above, you might also run
    cardctl config
    to see that it detected the card properly in the slot.
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2005
  18. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    it gives me lo and sit0



    its pci1211, i can see under device manager as acx 1000 22mbps wireless interface

    when i run cardctl config

    it shows this

    Socket 0:
    vcc 3.3V Vppl 3.3 V Vpp2 3.3V
    interface type is "cardbus"
    function 0:
     
  19. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area

    this is weird, i restarted the comp and it shows wlan0 now
     
  20. Penguin Man

    Penguin Man Protect Your Digital Liberties

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21,696
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Edmonton, AB
    That is a Linksys, correct? You can use ndiswrapper for it, it's on the Ubuntu CD if I'm not mistaken.
     
  21. D1G1T4L

    D1G1T4L Active Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2001
    Messages:
    16,489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    when i do
    $ tail -f /var/log/messages

    i keep getting Association FIALED: peer station sent responce status code 12: association denied due to reason outside the scope of 802.11b standard. Translation: peer station perhaps has mc filtering enabled, FIX IT!


    my router doesnt have mac filtering enabled =/
     

Share This Page