LinkSys ?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DigiCrime, Jul 8, 2004.

  1. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Messing around with a couple old systems and some old router I have.. I have DSL/PPPoE, works on one system , but I cant bring up the GUI in the browser 192.168.1.1 doesnt bring up anything. I have the DSL Line into the modem, dsl cat cable into the uplink on linksys, port 2 goes out to the nic card in computer... that works just fine and all that for one system, but no gui :ugh: i hvent messed with a linksys in a few years :hs:
     
  2. Chaotic Reality

    Chaotic Reality New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    29,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    push and hold in the reset button (look around for it) and that'll reset everything...maybe the IP was set to something other than 192.168.1.1 i think there's an alternative ip too, maybe 192.168.100.1 or osmething similar but i'm not positive.
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Hold it for more then 45 seconds.. not just push it in..
     
  4. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Nothing.. I tried 191.168.1.100 191.168.1.1 191.168.100.1

    Even held it in for 45 seconds, turned computer off, back on. nothing
     
  5. maczter

    maczter Life is trying things to see if they work.

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,622
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Austin, TX
  6. Wolf68k

    Wolf68k OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2003
    Messages:
    4,861
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Houston, Texas
    It might be the router. There might be something wrong with that old computer.

    I had a friends computer here once that couldn't connect to anything on LAN or dial-up. Turned out to be spyware/adware and some minor viruses causing it. Cleaned up the system it was good to go, like there was nothing ever wrong with it.
    I'm not saying this if your problem, but it might be a possiblity of something like that.

    If you have a simple hub or a crossover cable see if you can get the systems to see each other off the router. If either one has troubles with that, then you know it's one, or both, of them that has the issue.

    //edit
    Sorry I meant to say "might not be the router"
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2004
  7. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Router works, I have the DSL modem plugged into it, im able to get on the internet, posting on OT right now with it :big grin: actually with the router seems my connection rate is a little smoother and faster. I didnt buy this, someone gave it to me ive had it for like three years, never used it till yesterday, no drivers for it or anything just router, plug and cable
     
  8. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    try a different port and cable
     
  9. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Did it ever occur to you that it might not have a GUI? What model is it?

    What IP address is your computer - is is 192.168.x.x or something else?
     
  10. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    Yea, that did occur to me, I was doing some network searching and on the page it had my router model # on it so I just assumed it had one, its a four port linksys befsr41,

    C:\DOCUME~1\RON>ipconfig /all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : none-yklg7h5dqv
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : D-Link DFE-530TX+ PCI Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-50-BA-84-3A-89
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 191.168.1.1
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

    PPP adapter DSL Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : WAN (PPP/SLIP) Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-53-45-00-00-00
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 65.69.89.148
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 151.164.14.201
    151.164.1.8

    C:\DOCUME~1\RON>
     
  11. col_panic

    col_panic calm like a bomb Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    Messages:
    188,160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    winter haven, fl
    so your local connection is a 191.x.x.x address? try 192.168.1.2
     
  12. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    At first I thought it was funny that you had 191.168.1.1 instead of 192.168.1.1 but I read a little further and realized that you have something else going on.

    Check your IP settings on the machine. It shows DHCP off and it has an IP address. And then you have a PPP tunnel connected (with DHCP off also???). So if the router is inline its acting as a bridge and your machine is creating the PPP connection to Southwest Bell.

    What page are you finding you router model number?
     
  13. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    Yeah this is very confusing but at least you know why you can't access the GUI (if there is one) - your IP is not on the same subnet as 192.168.1.1.

    If you manually set your IP address to 192.168.1.100, you should be able to access it.
     
  14. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    I meant webpage sorry
    http://www.cable-modems.org/articles/linksys_review/

    I'll check the tcp/ip settings on it later, im downloading fedora the moment, how would i turn dhcp on ? Service panel shows its started/running so something else I assume?

    Thanks for the info and help btw
     
  15. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    WHen I first set this up, that was the IP I had to start with and I tried that IP but nothing came up, Ill set it back the way I had it before in next hour or so
     
  16. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    To become a DHCP client:
    Right click on My Network Places and select Properties, Right click Local Area Connection and select properties. In the "This connection uses the following" window double click TCP/IP for the network card. And you want both Obtain An IP address automatically and Obtain DNS server address automatically checked.

    But my guess that is not going to solve your problems... Something just does not look right when your PC is making the PPP tunnel through the router...
     
  17. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    :bowdown: I had it set on 192.168.1.1 anyway, im on XP but I set it to automatically obtain and sure enough it came up :bigthumb: thanks :big grin:

    Now I wish I had another patch cable :hs: I got a crossover cable, cant use those for connection sharing via router can ya?
     
  18. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Every machine you connect to the router should be able to use the internet. No other changes are needed.

    There is an uplink port on the router, plug the Cross Over cable into that port and into a computer and it should work just like a straight through to a machine. (An uplink will un-cross a cross-over cable..) Just make sure that machine has the same network settings (DHCP) and you will be all set.
     
  19. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    You can't use an uplink port like that - the purpose of an uplink port is to provide an access point for the other side of the router. To connect to an uplink port, you would have to give it an IP address that is the same subnet as the "public" side of the router.

    Way too much work for a 10 buck cable.
     
  20. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime If Only!

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2001
    Messages:
    33,014
    Likes Received:
    101
    Location:
    St. Louis
    :bigthumb:
     
  21. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI

    I am talking about the Uplink port, its there to plug another SWITCH or HUB not a router. Nothing to do with the WAN port that your referring too. It’s the same thing as a regular port but it does the pin cross so you do not need a crossover cable.

    You can use this port as a regular port (in my case I loose port #4) if you use a crossover cable. Some newer Linksys have auto sensing for crossovers so you can use them just like regular cables.
     

Share This Page