Linksys WRT54G Help v.StaticLANips?

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by DJMunich, Aug 20, 2005.

  1. DJMunich

    DJMunich American Eurotrash

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    Hey folks,

    I'm trying to set up my router to assign the same IP to a certain computer every time - instead of it randomly choosing.

    Anybody know how? And if ya could break it down into retard for me, I'd really appreciate it :cool:

    TIA,

    -DJMunich
     
  2. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Set the IP on the machine not the router, and either make sure its not in the DHCP range or turn off DHCP all together on the router.
     
  3. DJMunich

    DJMunich American Eurotrash

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    So can I have DHCP still on, but just set the Static computers below the DHCP #?

    For example, my DHCP starting number is 192.168.1.100 - and DHCP is currently on.

    So I can basically set the Static IP computers to anything between 192.168.1.2 and 192.168.1.99?
     
  4. EvilSS

    EvilSS New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    5,104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    STL
  5. DJMunich

    DJMunich American Eurotrash

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    Awesome :bigthumb:

    Thanks :)
     
  6. 5Gen_Prelude

    5Gen_Prelude There might not be an "I" in the word "Team", but

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2000
    Messages:
    14,519
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC, CANADA
    A real DHCP server could do what you want as well without having to use static IPs (reservations).
     
  7. DJMunich

    DJMunich American Eurotrash

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    Probably true...

    ...but this one's good enough for now :bigthumb:
     
  8. Keyzs

    Keyzs OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2003
    Messages:
    814
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Charlotte, MI
    Yes you can force IP's from a DHCP server based on MAC address... But a Linksys does not give you this functionality through the GUI.
     
  9. DJMunich

    DJMunich American Eurotrash

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9,646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Munich, Germany
    Yeah I've heard about that - I initially thought thats how it'd have to be done... but this way is easier :hs:
     

Share This Page