Linksys WRT54G crew: Installation help

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Climbing Cracker, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    Got the router, installation CD only works with XP or Vista, not for Tiger. Is there a different way to setup without the wizard, or lol you're doing it wrong? :o
     
  2. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    online with linksys tech support. this should be fun...:hsugh:
     
  3. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    :rofl:

    Trifon D.: I'm sorry, I'm not trained in Mac OS, so I can't help. :ugh:
     
  4. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    from: http://garrickvanburen.com/archive/how-to-set-up-a-linksys-router-with-mac-os-x

    Here’s the steps I took to setup a Linksys Router with Mac OS X

    1. Peel off the sticker on the back of the router.
    2. Plug in the router’s power cord.
    3. Connect the router to your modem via the supplied Ethernet cord and the port marked ‘Internet’.
    4. Connect the router to your Mac via Ethernet.
    5. Open up the ‘Network’ panel in the Mac’s System Preferences and plug-in the following specs:

    IP Address: 192.168.1.5
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Router: 192.168.1.1

    6. After applying the settings, open a browser to http://192.168.1.1 using the password 'admin'

    Now you’re in the router’s control panel. Enter all your ISP’s settings and name your new wireless network something other than ‘linksys’.

    Now you’ll finally be able to program from the gazebo in your backyard.

    ****

    Okay, when I go to plug in those specs where do I go to manually enter them?
     
  5. iridium130

    iridium130 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim Hills, CA --> Denver, CO
    Point your browser at 192.168.1.1

    Leave the username blank and password is 'admin'

    Voila
     
  6. iridium130

    iridium130 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim Hills, CA --> Denver, CO
    :uh: :doh: I didn't even see you post this
     
  7. iridium130

    iridium130 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim Hills, CA --> Denver, CO
    I don't think you even need to plug it into the router...just plug your router in to the wall and it should start broadcasting its SSID (default is linksys I think). Just log into it with the above method and you should be fine to start tweaking your settings
     
  8. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    well, I'm running the gf's comp directly off the modem, and my laptop from the router. anyway, i'll give this a shot when I get home.
     
  9. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    plug in power
    connect to linksys when it shows up on your wireless networks
    192.168.1.1
    type in admin as the password
    go from there...

    the cd is worthless.
     
  10. iridium130

    iridium130 OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2005
    Messages:
    6,034
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Anaheim Hills, CA --> Denver, CO
    how does that work? doesn't the modem need to be plugged into the router?

    Modem
    |
    Router
    / | \
    PC PC PC

    edit: spacing ftl
     
  11. tenplanescrashing

    tenplanescrashing Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2005
    Messages:
    9,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, this may be his problem.

    you don't need the installation CD, just plug it in and set it up.
     
  12. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    That's exactly what it looks like. Sorry, I'm bad at explaining things. :hs: I'd make a horrible teacher. Anyway, I followed the post from Raider

    I saved the settings and I'm still getting nothing, and the Internets isn't working on the gf's iMac with this thing plugged in. The neighbor has a Linksys, so I named mine Linksys_CW, and nothing popped up under Airport. Do I need to reboot the router? Sorry for the hassle, I'm an idiot at these things...:hsd: :usererror:
     
  13. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    I'm thinking about sending this thing back to Newegg and exchanging for a Netgear RangeMax. Guy at work was explaining about setting it up on his mac and it popped right up.
     
  14. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    don't forget to power cycle your modem.
    i had to do that with my wrt54gl before i could connect to the internet...

    also, since your neighbor is a dumbass and left the name default, it might be having issues... so try this.

    plug your modem to your router
    plug your computer to your router with an ethernet cable
    turn off airport on your computer
    connect to your router and change it's name to something else
    restart the router
    unplug your ethernet cable and turn wireless back on
    unplug the power to your modem for about a minute then plug it back in

    see if that helps any...
     
  15. Turboed_2

    Turboed_2 .

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2001
    Messages:
    25,477
    Likes Received:
    5
    .

    I don't even bother with cds for routers.

    But I hardwire my laptop/desktop to the router first to configure everything, then I use wireless.
     
  16. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    K, I'm home today...will do this. :x:
     
  17. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    Yeah, I think I inserted it for entertainment purposes only. :rofl: I don't know why I didn't trash it as soon as I opened the box.
     
  18. LOLZILLA

    LOLZILLA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    97,923
    Likes Received:
    0
    wtf, who uses installation cd's?

    lol
     
  19. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    How do I "power cycle" the modem? I turned it off/on. At least the internet works from the GFs comp with the router through the modem now, but I'm still not getting a signal. :mad:
     
  20. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    if you can't connect, try doing this
    System Preferences > Network > Airport Advanced> TCP/IP tab
    make sure that under the ipv4 dropdown it's DHCP
    and then press the "renew DHCP Lease" button
     
  21. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    I renewed the Lease through the router's IP address. Works now! :bowdown: THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :bowdown::bowdown::bowdown::bowdown:
     
  22. Raider007

    Raider007 om nom nom nom

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    17,987
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bay Area
    and it only took a month :cool:
    glad it worked out for you...
     
  23. Climbing Cracker

    Climbing Cracker I am the Devil. And I am here to do the Devil's w

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2001
    Messages:
    23,467
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Colorado, Los Angeles, Nairobi
    :rofl: :o

    I was out of town a lot. My gf wasn't about to fuck with it.
     

Share This Page