Linksys Wireless G Network problem

Discussion in 'OT Technology' started by Little Spunky $#!T, Oct 14, 2003.

  1. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    For my wireless network I have a Wireless G PCI card and a Wireless G PCMCIA card for my laptop. Well for some reason I can never connect and stay at the full 54mbps. Even if I put my laptop right next to the pci card, its at 100% signal strength, but yet its only at 1mbps. Any ideas?
     
  2. aphoric

    aphoric Even if god did exist, it would be necessary to ab

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Messages:
    918
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leaving Afghanistan
    you need to post more info, like the brand/model info of the equipment...
     
  3. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Aphoric - It's the Linksys Wirless G. They have limited product selection for this line.

    Spunky - Do you have a router/access point or is it ad hoc mode?
     
    Last edited: Oct 15, 2003
  4. Duke Skywalker

    Duke Skywalker OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central California
    You will never transfer data at 54Mbps.
     
  5. twofaze

    twofaze H.N.I.C.

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2001
    Messages:
    32,043
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA USA
    true story, i've never gotten over 11Mbps
     
  6. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    its ad-hoc

    just a simple PCI card and a PCMCIA card
     
  7. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well that may be so, but I should be getting better than 1mbps :hs:
     
  8. Duke Skywalker

    Duke Skywalker OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central California
    True.

    Have you tried another channel?
     
  9. Little Spunky $#!T

    Little Spunky $#!T :cool:

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2001
    Messages:
    3,539
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have it on 6 now, what channel should I test, or does it matter?
     
  10. Duke Skywalker

    Duke Skywalker OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    874
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Central California
    Change it to any other channel.
     
  11. DatacomGuy

    DatacomGuy is moving to Canada

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2002
    Messages:
    16,546
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Yes, you could try moving BOTH devices to another channel.. play with it to see if you get a better rate. Something could be interfering with that particular channel.
     
  12. Zourn

    Zourn 16-bit Ninja OT Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2002
    Messages:
    2,354
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Texas
    as always, make sure you have the latest drivers and firmware
     

Share This Page